Thursday, 27 July 2017

Exam 70-694 Virtualizing Enterprise Desktops and Apps

Published: January 8, 2015
Languages: English
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012 R2, Microsoft Intune
Credit toward certification: MCP

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Plan app virtualization (27%)
Design an app distribution strategy
Design considerations, including impact on clients, offline access, deployment infrastructure, and remote locations; plan for updates to apps
Plan and implement app compatibility
Configure and implement Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit; planning considerations, including Remote Desktop Services (RDS), Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI), client Hyper-V, and Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT); plan for application version co-existence
Update apps in desktop images
Configure online servicing, apply patches offline, configure offline virtual machine (VM) servicing, update Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) task sequences

Implement app virtualization (25%)
Configure App-V
Configure a new application, configure a Connection Group, configure App-V reporting on the client, create a report for App-V
Deploy App-V clients
Install and test the App-V client; configure the App-V client; configure the App-V client, by using Group Policy
Configure apps sequencing
Install the App-V Sequencer, deploy sequenced apps, update sequenced apps, publish Office 2013 and Sequencing Add-On for Word 2013, deploy connected apps

Plan and implement virtual desktops (21%)
Plan for pooled and personal desktops
Planning considerations, including shared storage, network, Storage Spaces, and scale-out file servers; plan capacity
Implement virtual desktop collections
Configure collections type, VM creation, and user assignments; configure client settings; configure Active Directory permissions
Plan and implement Remote Desktop Services (RDS)
Install and configure Remote Desktop Session Host, install and configure the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) role, configure the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) for the Remote Desktop Session Host, perform capacity analysis
Create and configure remote applications
Prepare Remote Desktop Session Hosts for application installation; configure RemoteApp properties; create a RemoteApp distribution file (MSI or RDP); sign packages with certificates; implement application version co-existence, by using RD Web Access; configure file extension associations
Deploy and manage remote applications
Configure RemoteApp and Desktop Connections settings, configure GPOs for signed packages, configure RemoteApp for Hyper-V, export and import RemoteApp configurations, deploy a RemoteApp distribution file (MSI or RDP)

Plan and implement business continuity for virtualized apps (27%)
Plan and implement a resilient Remote Desktop infrastructure
Design highly available RD Web Access, RD Connection Broker, and Remote Desktop Gateway; perform backup and recovery of the Remote Desktop Licensing server; configure VM or dedicated farm redirection
Plan and implement business continuity for virtual desktops
Design and implement Hyper-V Replica with Hyper-V Replica Broker, design and implement business continuity for personal and shared desktop collections
Plan and implement a resilient virtual app delivery infrastructure
Plan and implement highly available App-V data store and management server; implement pre-populated/shared cache App-V functionality for the VDI environment; implement highly available content share; implement a branch office strategy, using App-V; manage VM backups

QUESTION 1
You need to meet the application requirements for Server1 and Server2.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Create a selection profile.
B. Create a deployment database.
C. Create a linked deployment share.
D. Modify the deployment share properties.
E. Create a new image group.

Correct  Click here to view the answers
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 2
Which software should you install on Server2 to support the planned changes?

A. SQL Server 2012 Express
B. WDS
C. Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D. Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5

Correct  Click here to view the answers

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 3
You need to meet the application requirements for the client computers of the managers.
What should you do?

A. Create a customization file named Custom.msp. Copy Custom.msp to \\Server4 \Software\Updates. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe without specifying any parameters.
B. Create a customization file named Custom.xml. Copy Custom.xml to \\Server4 \Software\Proplus.ww. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe without specifying any parameters.
C. Create a customization file named Custom.xml. Copy Custom.xml to \\Server4 \Software\Updates. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe without specifying any parameters.
D. Create a customization file named Answer.xml. Copy Answer.xml to the managers' computers. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe and specify the /admin parameter.

Correct  Click here to view the answers

Explanation/Reference:

Tuesday, 6 June 2017

Exam 77-881 Word 2010

Published: June 30, 2010
Languages: English
Audiences: Information workers
Technology: Microsoft Office 2010 suites
Credit toward certification: Microsoft Office Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Sharing and maintaining documents
Apply different views to a document
Selecting zoom options; splitting and arranging windows (view side by side, synchronous scrolling), document views (reorganizing a document outline, master documents, subdocuments, web layout, draft); switching windows; opening a document in a new window
Apply protection to a document
Applying protection by using the Microsoft Office Backstage view commands (applying controls and restrictions to document access, password-protecting a document, marking as final); applying protection by using ribbon commands
Manage document versions
Recovering draft versions; deleting all draft versions
Share documents
Sending documents via email, OneDrive, or Internet fax; changing file types; creating PDF documents; creating and publishing a blog post; registering a blog account
Save a document
Using compatibility mode, protected mode, and Save As options
Apply a template to a document
Finding templates (locating a template on your disk, finding templates on the web)

Preparation resources
Video: View the ruler and adjust zoom in Word Starter
Save a document in Word
Save a document to your OneDrive from Office 2010

Formatting content
Apply font and paragraph attributes
Applying character attributes; applying styles; using Format Painter
Navigate and search through a document
Using the Navigation Pane (headings, pages, results), Go To, browse by button, and Highlight features; setting Find and Replace options (format, special)
Apply indentation and tab settings to paragraphs
Applying indents (first line, hanging); setting tabs; using the Tabs dialog box; setting tabs on the ruler; clearing tabs; setting tab stops; moving tab stops
Apply spacing settings to text and paragraphs
Line spacing, paragraph spacing
Create tables
Using the Insert Table dialog box; using Draw Table; inserting a Quick Table; converting text to tables; using a table to control page layout
Manipulate tables in a document
Sorting content; adding a row to a table; adding a column to a table; splitting, merging, moving, resizing, and deleting a row or column; defining the header row; converting tables to text; viewing gridlines
Apply bullets to a document
Applying bullets; selecting a symbol format; defining a picture to be used as a bullet; using AutoFormat; promoting or demoting bullet levels

Preparation resources
Style basics in Word
Adjust the line spacing between text or paragraphs
Create a bulleted or numbered list

Applying page layout and reusable content
Apply and manipulate page setup settings
Setting margins, non-breaking spaces, hyphenation, and columns; working with breaks; forcing a page break; inserting a section break (continuous, next page, next odd, next even); inserting a blank page into a document
Apply themes
Using a theme to apply formatting; customizing a theme
Construct content in a document by using the Quick Parts tool
Adding built-in building blocks (quotes, text boxes, headers, footers, cover pages, watermarks, equations)
Create and manipulate page backgrounds
Formatting a document's background; setting a colored background; adding a watermark; placing page borders
Create and modify headers and footers
Inserting and formatting page numbers; inserting the current date and time; inserting a built-in header or footer; adding content to a header or footer (custom dialog box, manual entry); deleting a header or footer; changing margins; applying a different first page attribute

Preparation resources
Change page margins
Apply themes to Word documents
Add or remove headers, footers, and page numbers

Including illustrations and graphics in a document
Insert and format pictures in a document
Adding captions; applying artistic effects and picture styles; compressing pictures; modifying a shape; adjusting position and size; inserting screenshots
Insert and format shapes, WordArt, and SmartArt
Adding text to a shape; modifying text on a shape; adding captions; setting shape styles (border, text); adjusting position and size
Insert and format Clip Art
Organizing ClipArt, captions, artistic effects, compressing pictures, corrections, modifying the shape, reset, picture styles, arranging options, size
Apply and manipulate text boxes
Formatting, saving selection to text box gallery, text box styles, text direction, shadow effects, 3-D effects, arranging options

Preparation resources

Move a WordArt, shape, or text box
Change the size of a picture, shape, text box, or WordArt

Proofreading documents
Validate content by using spelling and grammar checking options
Grammar and style options
Configure AutoCorrect settings
Adding, removing, exceptions, AutoCorrect dialog
Insert and modify comments in a document
Inserting a comment; editing a comment; deleting a comment; viewing a comment (viewing comments from another user, viewing comments inline, viewing comments as balloons)

Preparation resources
Check spelling and grammar
AutoCorrect spelling, and insert text and symbols
Insert or delete a comment

Applying references and hyperlinks
Apply a hyperlink
Hyperlink using text; hyperlink using graphic, headings, and bookmarks; creating new document; email address
Create endnotes and footnotes in a document
Managing footnote and endnote location; configuring footnote and endnote format, presentation, and numbering
Create a table of contents in a document
Default formats, showing levels, alignment, tab leader, formats, options; modifying styles; updating table

Preparation resources
Insert or create footnotes and endnotes
Create a table of contents or update a table of contents

Performing mail merge operations
Setup mail merge
Performing a mail merge using the Mail Merge Wizard; performing a mail merge manually; auto checking for errors
Execute mail merge
Print, preview

Preparation resources
Use mail merge to send personalized e-mail messages to your e-mail address list
Make labels for a mass mailing
Use mail merge to create and print letters and other documents


QUESTION 1
You type a document and you want to insert header from third page. Which of the following technique will you use to accomplish the task?

A. Go to the third page and insert header.
B. Use a Quick Style.
C. Use page break.
D. Use section break.

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You have finished typing a document of about 500 pages and now you are reviewing it. You are currently on the fourth page. What will you do to quickly go to the last page?

A. Use the Go To tool.
B. Use the Find tool.
C. Use the Replace tool.
D. Scroll the document and go to the last page.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of writing a document. In the document, there are some words that need reference. What will you do to give the reference for the words on the same page?

A. Create footnote.
B. Type the reference at the end of the page.
C. Create header.
D. Create footer.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of preparing a document. You have inserted some images in the document. What will you do to insert a list of all the captions of the images along with the page numbers they appear on?

A. Insert an Index.
B. Insert Table of Contents.
C. Insert Table of Authorities.
D. Insert Table of Figures

Answer: D


Tuesday, 2 May 2017

C2070-987 IBM Content Manager V8.5 Solution Designer

Test information:
Number of questions: 67
Time allowed in minutes: 120
Required passing score: 62%
Languages: English

The test contains six sections, totaling 67 multiple-choice questions. The percentages after each section title reflect the approximate distribution of the total question set across the sections.

Section 1 - Planning and Architecture (23%)
Design Data Model
Describe performance planning
Identify Workload and Storage Requirements
Design Configuration Topology
Design Authentication Methodology
Design Transport Security
Design Policy for High Availability and Disaster Recovery
Planning for Clients

Section 2 - Installation and Configuration (6%)
Identify installation prerequisites
Identify installation Methods
Configure Base Installation based on Customer Requirements

Section 3 - System Administration (21%)
Configure library server parameters
Define and configure administrative domains
Set up LDAP configuration
Configure resource managers
Define users and assign to user groups
Set up access controls
Define data modeling entities such as attributes and item types
Define document routing processes

Section 4 - Resource Manager Administration (17%)
Define storage hierarchies and devices
Integrate Tivoli Storage Manager with Resource Manager
Manage Resource Manager services
Define Resource Manager migration rules
Define Resource Manager replication rules
Define workstation collections
Define LAN Cache
Identify the Resource Manager Administration Console

Section 5 - Maintenance and Performance Tuning (9%)
Evaluate performance criteria against:
Timing (batch loads/retrieves, image loads, user response, maximum loads)
System Resources (file, size, CPU usage, memory usage, DASD usage, network traffic)
Identify server performance optimization techniques
Identify Resource Manager performance tuning techniques

Section 6 - Application Integration (9%)
Identify requirements for customer client
Indentify CM integration options
Custom application
User Exits
Event Handler
Explain IBM Content Navigator integration with CM

Section 7 - Application Security (6%)
Configure transport security
Configure content security
Configure DB credential security

Section 8 - Troubleshooting (9%)
Determine functionality/component issue
Run traces to diagnose the problem
Review error messages in logs to determine problem
Verify system configuration and associated files
Perform database instance sourcing
Validate system configuration files

IBM Certified Solution Designer - Content Manager V8.5

Job Role Description / Target Audience
This intermediate level certification credential enables information management and database professionals to prove their competency on the industry's most advanced content management technology to solve the critical business issue of managing and integrating all forms of information, including scanned images, audio, video and information from multiple sources. IBM content management helps integrate and deliver critical business information on demand. IBM's comprehensive content management portfolio assists organizations that must improve productivity, enhance responsiveness, comply with regulatory demands, and offers a uniquely open and flexible platform for capturing, integrating, managing, records-enabling and delivering all information assets throughout their lifecycle.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills

Before preparing for this certification, the following knowledge and skills are recommended and assumed:
Hands-on experience implementing IBM Content Manager Version V8.5 in a multi-platform customer environment
Working knowledge of the supported operating systems
Working knowledge of supported IBM Content Manager clients
Working knowledge of relational database concepts
Working knowledge of System Managed Storage, including Tivoli Storage Manager, NAS, SAN
Working knowledge of WebSphere Application Server
General knowledge of LDAP
 

QUESTION 1
A solution designer is designing an IBM Content Manager system. As part of planning, the designer needs to make sure the hardware will be powerful enough to meet the throughput requirements.
Which of following can be used to measure throughput of an IBM Content Manager system in a given interval of time?

A. The number of database transactions in resource manager.
B. The total number of operations that can be executed per user.
C. The number of concurrent users that can be served by the system.
D. The total number of workload operations that can be executed for the entire system.

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
An IHM Content Manager solution designer wants to configure two resource managers so that an object is available for both store and retrieval if the resource manager that contains the primary object is offline.
Which of the following options will meet this requirement?

A. Replication between the resource managers.
B. Remote migration between the resource managers.
C. Deploy the resource managers in a WebSphere cluster.
D. Synchronous replication between the resource managers.

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A human resources department agrees to share their IBM Content Manager V8.5 infrastructure with the audit department. Both departments want to exclusively administer their users.
Which of the Following options will accomplish this objective?

A. Create user groups
B. Enable administrative domains
C. Create different Resource Managers
D. Create different privilege sets and AC Ls

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
Multiple users of an IBM Content Manager Enterprise Edition system have reported the following condition:
While using IBM Content Navigator, they are able to search for items and get results.When they try to retrieve stored items, they receive an error. They are also unable to store new items to the IBM Content Manager Enterprise Edition repository.
Based upon the problem description, which component should be checked first?

A. Library server database
B. Resource manager database
C. Resource manager application -server
D. IBM Content Navigator application server

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
Content is migrated to Tivoli Storage Manager in aggregation mode.
Which of the following changes to settings will enable partial retrieval for Tivoli Storage Manager aggregate object members?

A. TSM_PARTIAI__RETRIEVE_D<SABLED in RMCONFIGURATION table is set to YES.
B. TSM_PARTIAL_RETRIEVE_DISABLED in RMCONFIGURATION table is set to NO. with Tivoli Storage Manager client encryption is used.
C. TSM_PARTIAL_R£TR1EVE_DISABLED in RMCONFIGURATION table is set to NO. with Tivoli Storage Manager client compression is used.
D. TSM_PARTIAL_RETRIEVE_DISABLEDin RMCONFIGURATION tables set to NO, and
neither Tivoli Storage Manager client compression nor Tivoli Storage Manager client encryption is used

Answer: A




Saturday, 29 April 2017

C2070-985 IBM Content Manager OnDemand V9.0 for MP and zOS V9.0 Deployment Professional

Test information:
Number of questions: 58
Time allowed in minutes: 120
Required passing score: 58%
Languages: English

The test contains eight sections, totaling 58 multiple-choice questions. The percentages after each section title reflect the approximate distribution of the total question set across the sections.

Section 1 - Architecture, High Availability, System Design, Sizing and Capacity Planning (17%)
Demonstrate an understanding of library servers and object servers.
Demonstrate an understanding of the load and retrieve process.
Demonstrate an understanding of High Availability.
Demonstrate an understanding of cache and long term storage.
Demonstrate an understanding of CMOD system requirements.

Section 2 - Installation, Configuration and Upgrade (8%)
Show an understanding of platform requirements.
Demonstrate a knowledge of configuration parameters.
Demonstrate a knowledge of upgrade procedures.

Section 3 - Clients (12%)
Demonstrate a knowledge of CMOD clients.
Demonstrate a knowledge of implementing IBM Content Navigator.
Demonstrate an understanding of ODWEK.

Section 4 - Storage Management (10%)
Demonstrate a knowledge of cache.
Demonstrate a knowledge of expiration of data and indexes.
Demonstrate knowledge of archive storage subsystems.

Section 5 - Optional Feature (5%)
Show an understanding of optional features

Section 6 - Administration (19%)
Demonstrate a knowledge of defining users and groups.
Demonstrate a knowledge of authorization and authentication.
Demonstrate a knowledge of system parameters.
Demonstrate a knowledge of defining storage sets.
Demonstrate a knowledge of defining printers.
Demonstrate a knowledge of command-line utilities.

Section 7 - Building Applications (19%)
Demonstrate a knowledge of applications, application groups, cabinets, folders, and the Report Wizard.
Demonstrate knowledge of the data streams.
Demonstrate a knowledge of the indexers.
Demonstrate a knowledge of the loading process.

Section 8 - Backup, Maintenance, and Troubleshooting (10%)
Demonstrate a knowledge of backup and restore procedures.
Demonstrate a knowledge of system health tools.
Demonstrate a knowledge of CMOD system logs.

IBM Certified Deployment Professional - Content Manager OnDemand for MP and zOS V9.0

Job Role Description / Target Audience
This intermediate level certification is intended for deployment professionals that perform planning, architecture, installation, upgrade, configuration/security, customization, performance analysis and troubleshooting on IBM Content Manager OnDemand for MP and zOS V9.0 systems.

The deployment professional has worked with IBM Content Manager OnDemand for at least one year and has experience with IBM Content Manager OnDemand for MP and zOS V9.0 systems.

The deployment professional is generally self-sufficient and is able to perform most of the tasks involved in the role with limited amount of assistance from peers and vendor support services. The deployment professional efficiently uses product documentation.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills

Before preparing for this certification, basic understanding of the following is recommended and assumed for your environment:

Operating systems: z/OS, IBM i, Microsoft Windows, UNIX (HPUX, AIX, Solaris), Linux (Red Hat, SUSE, zLinux).
Application servers: IBM WebSphere, Oracle WebLogic.
Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) servers: Tivoli, Active Directory, RACF
Archive manager: OAM, TSM, ASM
High Availability (HA): load balancing, farming, and clustering technologies
Data streams: AFP, PDF, SCS, and Line Data
Databases: IBM DB2, Microsoft SQL Server, Oracle
Knowledge of IBM Content Analytics


Friday, 31 March 2017

C2070-582 IBM FileNet Business Process Manager V5.1

Test information:
Number of questions: 61
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 58%
Test languages: English, Japanese
Related certifications:
IBM Certified Specialist – FileNet Business Process Manager V5.1
This multiple-choice test contains questions requiring single and multiple answers. For multiple-answer questions, you need to choose all required
options to get the answer correct. You will be advised how many options make up the correct answer.
This test is designed to provide diagnostic feedback on the Examination Score Report, correlating back to the test objectives, informing the test taker how
he or she did on each section of the test. As a result, to maintain the integrity of each test, questions and answers are not distributed.
The test contains seven sections totalling 61 multiple-choice questions. The percentages after each section title reflect the approximate distribution of the total question set across the sections.
Section 1 – Planning and Architecture (7%)
Demonstrate understanding of IBM FileNet Business Process Manager Architecture
Identify minimum installation requirements
Identify product integration options available to the Process Engine
Section 2 – Installation and Configuration (18%)
Demonstrate installation and configuration knowledge (e.g. multiple instances configuration, security)
Demonstrate knowledge of high availability installation and configuration
Demonstrate knowledge of deploying add-on software (e.g. P8 eForms, Case Analyzer, Case Monitor)
Demonstrate knowledge of deployment validation procedures
Section 3 – Administration (15%)
Demonstrate knowledge of system administration tasks (e.g. maintenance tasks, best practices)
Demonstrate knowledge of workflow administration tools and tasks
Demonstrate knowledge of Process Engine security.
Section 4 – Designing, Deploying and Testing Workflows and Applications (20%)
Understand the steps needed to plan and create a BPM application (i.e. workflow design) based on FileNet BPM
Understand the steps needed to design and implement a BPM application (i.e. workflow design) based on FileNet BPM
Understand the steps needed to deploy an application from development to testing to production
Understand the steps needed to expose a workflow as a service
Understand and demonstrate the process engine using custom components (e.g. dropping in Java Code, Step Processors, etc.)
Section 5 – Extending IBM FileNet Business Process Manager Configuration (11%)
Demonstrate knowledge of integration of FileNet BPM with external system using WebServices & JMS.
Understand how Process Engine interacts with Case Manager
Understand how to integrate Rules, Case Analyzer, Case Monitor, P8 eForms and Lotus Forms, and Records Manager with workflow
Section 6 – Troubleshooting (16%)
Understand how to use the ISA Lite tool to collect diagnostic information.
Familiarity with the logging options for the Process Engine (e.g. PE Server System logs and trace logs, VW Tool Trace, log4j)
Given a scenario, identify the tools available to troubleshoot the Process Engine (e.g. Process Tracker, Process Administrator, vwlog, vwtool, diagnostic URL)
Section 7 – Performance and Tuning (13%)
Demonstrate knowledge of monitoring options (e.g. WebSphere Business Monitor, Case Monitor)
Understand the principles of performance and tuning recommendations
Demonstrate knowledge of JVM tuning
Demonstrate knowledge of database tuning
QUESTION 1
You are installing a Process Engine server that will be a part of an IBM Case Manager installation.
What is a requirement for the Process Engine installation?
A. The Process Engine can only have one virtual server.
B. IBM Case Manager and Process Engine must be on the same server.
C. The Content Engine and Process Engine must be on the same server.
D. You must use the same database for both the Content Engine and Process Engine.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
There is a need to generate the Case Analyzer reports based on fields in the workflow. Which two
configuration steps are required to do this? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the Case Analyzer pruning schedule
B. Expose the workflow fields in the Process Engine Event Log
C. Expose the workflow fields in all queues associated with the workflow
D. Expose the workflow fields in the Roster associated with the workflow
E. Create new data fields in Case Analyzer based on these workflow fields
Answer: B,E
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
Which two adaptors are supported by IBM FileNet P8 Business Process Manager out-of-the-box?
(Choose two.)
A. C#
B. Java
C. JMS
D. .NET
E. TIBCO
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
How do you configure multiple Component Managers to access the same Component Queues?
A. Create exact replicas of Component Manager instances on the same host accessing the same
component queues.
B. Create exact replicas of Component Manager instances on different hosts accessing the same
component queues.
C. Create the Component Manager instances each with a different Service User name to access
the same component queues.
D. Create duplicates of the Component Queues and have each Component Manager point to a
copy of the component queue.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
You are installing a Process Engine server that will be a part of an IBM Case Manager installation.
What configuration setting must be set to establish the connection between an object store and an
isolated region for IBM Case Manager?
A. A Region id must be created in the object store.
B. The Runtime Options tab must be configured in Process Configuration Console.
C. A symbolic link between the object store and the isolated region must be created.
D. The IBM Case Manager server host name must be specified on the Server Connections tab on
the Process Engine Process Task Manager.
Answer: C
Explanation:

Monday, 13 March 2017

300-160 DCID Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Exam Number 300-160 DCID
Associated Certifications CCNP Data Center
Duration 90 minutes (60-70 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of data center infrastructure design pertaining to deployment requirements and options for network connectivity, infrastructure, storage network, compute connectivity, and compute resource parameters.

The Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCID) exam (300-160) is a 90-minute, 60–70 question assessment. This exam is one of the exams associated with the CCNP Data Center Certification. This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of Cisco data center infrastructure design pertaining to deployment requirements and options for network connectivity, infrastructure, storage network, compute connectivity, and compute resource parameters. The course, Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure v6 (DCID), helps candidates to prepare for this exam because the content is aligned with the exam topics.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Data Center Network Connectivity Design 24%

1.1 Evaluate options for Layer 2 connectivity to meet deployment requirements in the data center

1.1.a Endpoint mobility
1.1.b Redundancy / high availability
1.1.c Convergence
1.1.d Services insertion

1.2 Evaluate options for Layer 3 connectivity to meet deployment requirements in the data center

1.2.a IP mobility
1.2.b Redundancy / high availability
1.2.b [i] Graceful restart / NSF
1.2.c Convergence
1.2.d Services insertion
1.2.d [i] Load balancing
1.2.d [ii] Security

2.0 Data Center Infrastructure Design 21%

2.1 Evaluate data center protocols to meet deployment requirements

2.1.a Fabric Path
2.1.b OTV
2.1.c VXLAN
2.1.d LISP
2.1.e VPC/VPC+

2.2 Evaluate options for orchestration and management in a data center

2.2.a Orchestration and automation
2.2.b Out-of-band management network
2.2.c License management

2.3 Evaluate options for device and routing virtualization in a data center

2.3.a VDC
2.3.b VRF

2.4 Evaluate options for interconnecting data centers

3.0 Data Center Storage Network Design 21%

3.1 Plan for iSCSI deployment in the data center

3.1.a Multipathing
3.1.b Addressing schemes

3.2 Evaluate QoS requirements in the data center

3.2.a Fibre Channel
3.2.b FCoE
3.2.c FCIP
3.2.d iSCSI

3.3 Determine FCoE/ Fibre Channel interface parameters based on data center requirements

3.3.a Dedicated and shared mode
3.3.b Port types
3.3.c ISL
3.3.d Oversubscription

3.4 Evaluate SAN Topology options in the data center

3.4.a Fabric redundancy
3.4.b NPV, NPIV, and FCF
3.4.c Load balancing

4.0 Data Center Compute Connectivity Design 19%

4.1 Evaluate options for Ethernet connectivity to meet deployment requirements in a data center

4.1.a Redundancy / high availability
4.1.b Bandwidth
4.1.b [i] Over subscription
4.1.c Fabric interconnect operation mode
4.1.c [i] Switch mode
4.1.c [ii] End host mode

4.2 Evaluate options for storage connectivity to meet deployment requirements in a data center

4.2.a Multipathing
4.2.b Bandwidth
4.2.b [i] Port channels
4.2.b [ii] Oversubscription
4.2.c Fabric interconnect operation mode
4.2.c [i] Switch mode
4.2.c [ii] End host mode
4.2.d Direct-attached storage
4.2.d [i] Appliance port
4.2.d [ii] Fibre Channel storage port
4.2.d [iii] FCoE port

5.0 Data Center Compute Resource Parameters Design 15%

5.1 Evaluate options for orchestration and automation in the data center

5.1.a Service profile templates
5.1.b vNIC templates
5.1.c vHBA templates
5.1.d Global policies vs local policies

5.2 Evaluate options for management network in a data center

5.2.a In-band
5.2.b Out-of-band

5.3 Evaluate options for network device virtualization in a data center

5.3.a Cisco VIC adaptors
5.3.a [i] Number of interfaces vs IOM uplinks
5.3.a [ii] vCon placement policies
5.3.a [iii] Ethernet adaptor policies
5.3.a [iv] Fibre Channel policies


QUESTION: No: 1
Which document is the least relevant as an output deliverable from the design phase?

A. high-level design
B. site requirements specification
C. configurations
D. migration plan

Answer: C


QUESTION: No: 2
Which performance characteristic is least likely to require being addressed in the data center solution
requirements?

A. server virtualization
B. desktop virtualization
C. distributed computing
D. private cloud
E. power efficiency

Answer: E


QUESTION: No: 3
Which item can be used as an alternative reconnaissance tool to the NetApp On Command Balance
application?

A. NetlQ PIateSpin
B. VKerne| vOPS
C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit
D. VMware vCenter Orchestrator plug-in
E. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager

Answer: A


QUESTION: No: 4
Which design steps could be considered optional?

A. audit
B. solution sizing
C. analysis
D. deployment provision

Answer: A


QUESTION: No: 5
Which technology differentiates a data center designed around Cisco equipment versus another vendor?

A. NPV
B. NPIV
C. VSANs
D. FCoE

Answer: C

Monday, 6 March 2017

C2040-434 IBM Connections Docs 1.0.7 Administration

Test information:
Number of questions: 41
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 71%
Languages: English

Related certifications:
IBM Certified System Administration - Connections Docs 1.0.7

Section 1: IBM Connections Docs Deployment Planning (29%)
Configure an HA environment for IBM Connections Docs
Understand networking protocols and connecting between various systems
Identify deployment topology
Understand IBM Connections Docs components
Understand the share directories
Understand system requirements and required packages
Understand pre-installation tasks
Understand single sign-on
Install IBM WebSphere Application Server
Configure security in IBM WebSphere Application Server

Section 2: IBM Connections Docs Installation (22%)
Install IBM Connections Docs help including help for IBM Connections Content Manager integration
Configure Microsoft Windows server for Conversion
Verify installation result including Sanity check
Configure NFS and CIFS
Install CMIS for IBM Connections Docs integration with IBM FileNet/IBM Connections Content Manager
Use GUI installer
Setup IBM Connections Docs using script-based Installer
Create databases
Upgrade to IBM Connections Docs 1.0.7

Section 3: Administration and Use of IBM Connections Docs (24%)
Understand the Save vs. Publish version differences
Understand Version control
Understand access controls for documents
Tune conversion performance for File Viewer and IBM Connections Docs
Co-edit a file
Work with Documents, Spreadsheets and Presentations
Setup entitlement for IBM Connections Docs and Viewer
Understand IBM Connections Docs configuration files

Section 4: Integration (9%)
Integrate IBM Connections Docs with IBM Connections Files
Integrate IBM Connections Docs with IBM Connections Content Manager
Integrate IBM Connections Docs with IBM FileNet
Understand IBM Sametime integration

Section 5: Troubleshooting (16%)
Understand troubleshooting techniques for various IBM Connections Docs applications (i.e. viewer, editor,...)
Troubleshoot shared data
Troubleshoot IBM Connections Content Manager
Troubleshoot IBM Connections
Understand IBM WebSphere Application Server logging

IBM Certified System Administration - Connections Docs 1.0.7

Job Role Description / Target Audience
This intermediate-level certification is intended for system administrators who plan for and perform the installation, configuration and day-to-day tasks associated with ensuring the smooth and efficient operation of an IBM Connections Docs 1.0.7 environment. This includes tasks associated with:

IBM Connections Docs Deployment Planning
IBM Connections Docs Installation
Administration and Use of IBM Connections Docs
Integration
Troubleshooting

This administrator is generally self-sufficient and is able to perform most of the tasks involved in the role with limited assistance from peers, product documentation and vendor support services.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills
The prerequisite knowledge and skills one needs before beginning to prepare for this job role certification include:

A working knowledge of IBM Connections 5.0 system administration, including installation, configuration, and administration of a Connection 5.0 environment
A working knowledge of IBM WebSphere Application Server, including but not limited to: the Integrated Solutions Console and wsadmin commands.
An understanding of the relationships between IBM Connections 5.0, WebSphere Application Server, IBM Connections Content Manager, IBM FileNet, IBM Sametime and LDAP.
A working knowledge of IBM HTTP Server.
A working knowledge of database software and architecture.
A working knowledge of networking protocols, including but not limited to NFS and CIFS.