Wednesday, 28 December 2016

JN0-541 Juniper Networks IDP Certified Internet Associate (JNCIA-IDP)

Concepts of intrusion detection
Identify the features and functions of an IDP sensor
Identify the use of IDP interfaces
Identify the TCP ports used by IDP sensors and Security Manager
Understanding the IDP provisioning modes

Initial configuration of an IDP sensor
Identify the steps involved in implementing the IDP sensor
Describe the configuration of a new sensor via the console
Describe the communication setup between Security Manager and IDP sensor

Configure and fine-tune policies
Assign the IDP attack terminology to the corresponding definitions
Understand the components of an IDP rule
Choice of appropriate IDP actions and IP actions
Describe the algorithm of the IDP rule assignment
Explain the use of captured packages
Explain the fine-tuning of guidelines

Configuring Other Policies for IDP
Explain the function of a rule database for exceptions
Explain the function of a rule database for anomalies
Explain the function of a rule database for backdoors
Explain the function of a SYN Protector rule database
Explain the function of honeypots in the network

Configure and use the profiler
Describe the normal functioning of a profiler
Showing the steps to a working profiler
Describe the use of a profiler for network detection
Describe the use of a profiler to identify new devices and ports
Describe the use of a profiler to detect policy violations

Sensor operation and sensor command line utility
Describe the sensor components and processes
Use scio to manage policies and display sensor configurations
Use sctop to display sensor statistics

Manage attack objects and create custom signatures
Describe the use of static and dynamic groups
Explain how to update the attack object database
List the steps for obtaining information about an attack
Understanding the purpose and use of the sensor commands "scio ccap" and "scio pcap"
List the steps for creating a simple attack object
Describe the purpose of combined attack objects

Maintenance and troubleshooting
Use the Appliance Configuration Manager (ACM) to view and modify sensor configurations
Use sensor and unix commands to resolve IDP issues
Understand the operation of external HA and NIC bypass
QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about the attack object database update process?

A. Each sensor updates its own attack object database automatically; however they must be able
to access the Juniper site on TCP port 443.
B. The attack object database update must be manually performed by the administrator, and the
administrator must manually install it on each sensor.
C. The attack object database update can be initiated manually or automatically.
D. The attack object database update can be automatically scheduled to occur using the Security
Manager GUI.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
On a sensor, which command will indicate if log messages are being sent to Security Manager?

A. scio vr list
B. serviceidp status
C. scio agentstats display
D. scio getsystem

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
After you enable alerts for new hosts that are detected by the Enterprise Security Profiler, where
do you look in Security Manager to see those alerts?

A. Security Monitor > Profiler > Application Profiler tab
B. Security Monitor > Profiler > Violation Viewer tab
C. Security Monitor > Profiler > Network Profiler tab
D. Log Viewer > Profiler Log

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
When connecting to a sensor using SSH, which account do you use to login?

A. admin
B. super
C. netscreen
D. root

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which OSI layer(s) of a packet does the IDP sensor examine?

A. layers 2-7
B. layers 2-4
C. layer 7 only
D. layers 4-7

Answer: A

Thursday, 8 December 2016

JN0-696 Security Support, Professional (JNCSP-SEC)

JNCSP-SEC Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-696)

Security Policy Troubleshooting
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot security policy evaluation issues on Junos devices
Transit traffic issues
To-the-device traffic issues
Default and global policy issues
Zone issues
Address book issues
Filter-based forwarding
NAT issues
Configuration issues

IPSec VPN Troubleshooting
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot IPSec VPN issues on Junos device
Route-based VPN issues
Policy-based VPN issues
IKE phase 1 issues
IKE phase 2 issues
Configuration issues

Application-Aware Security Services Troubleshooting
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot Junos AppSecure issues
AppID issues
AppTrack issues
AppFW issues
AppDoS issues
AppQoS issues
Configuration issues

Intrusion Prevention Troubleshooting
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot Junos Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) issues
Licensing and platform issues
Signature database issues
IPS and security policy issues
Configuration issues

Unified Threat Management (UTM) Troubleshooting
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot UTM issues on Junos devices
Licensing and platform issues
Antivirus issues
Antispam issues
Content-filtering issues
Web-filtering issues
UTM and security policy issues
Configuration issues

High Availability (HA) Clustering Troubleshooting
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot chassis cluster issues on Junos devices
Cluster architecture issues
Cluster component issues
Cluster mode issues
Configuration issues


QUESTION 1
You are having problems establishing an IPsec tunnel between two SRX Series devices.
What are two explanations for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. proposal mismatch
B. antivirus configuration
C. preshared key mismatch
D. TCP MSS clamping is disabled

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION 2
Two SRX Series devices are having problems establishing an IPsec VPN session. One of the
devices has a firewall filter applied to its gateway interface that rejects UDP traffic.
What would resolve the problem?

A. Disable the IKE Phase 1 part of the session establishment.
B. Disable the IKE Phase 2 part of the session establishment.
C. Change the configuration so that session establishment uses TCP.
D. Edit the firewall filter to allow UDP port 500.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 3
Your SRX Series device has the following configuration:
user@host> show security policies
...
Policy: my-policy, State: enabled, Index: 5, Sequence number: 1
Source addresses: any
Destination addresses: any
Applications: snmp
Action: reject
From zone: trust, To zone: untrust
...
When traffic matches my-policy, you want the device to silently drop the traffic; however, you
notice that the device is replying with ICMP unreachable messages instead.
What is causing this behavior?

A. the snmp application
B. the reject action
C. the trust zone
D. the untrust zone

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION 4
You want to allow remote users using PCs running Windows 7 to access the network using an
IPsec VPN. You implement a route-based hub-and-spoke VPN; however, users report that they
are not able to access the network.
What is causing this problem?

A. The remote clients do not have proper licensing.
B. Hub-and-spoke VPNs cannot be route-based; they must be policy-based.
C. The remote clients' OS is not supported.
D. Hub-and-spoke VPNs do not support remote client access; a dynamic VPN must be
implemented instead.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Monday, 5 December 2016

JN0-355 Junos Pulse Secure Access, Specialist (JNCIS-SA)

JNCIS-SA Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-355)

Overview
Components and elements
Component functions, interaction and relationships
Junos Pulse Gateway and Virtual Appliance product lines
Licensing
Deployment considerations and integration options
SSL, TLS and digital certificates overview
Access methods

Initial Configuration
Configure the basic elements of a Junos Pulse Secure Access Service environment
Initial configuration via CLI
Initial configuration via admin UI

Roles
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of roles
Purpose of roles
Role mapping and merging
Customization of the end-user experience
Configure roles
Roles and role options

Policies and Profiles
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of policies and profiles
Purpose of policies; policy types and elements
Purpose of profiles and profile types
Interrelationship and usage guidelines
Configure policies and profiles
Policies and policy options
Profiles and profile options

Authentication
Describe the authentication process for the Junos Pulse Secure Access Service
Authentication elements
Sign-in process
Digital certificates
Certificate validation process
Advanced authentication options
Configure authentication
Authentication servers
Authentication realms
Role mapping
Sign-in policies
Certificates
Advanced options

Client/Server Communications
Identify and describe client/server applications
WSAM
JSAM
VPN tunneling
Configure client/server applications
SAM
VPN tunneling

Junos Pulse Client
Describe the features, benefits and functionality of the Junos Pulse client
Components and features
Configure the Junos Pulse client
WSAM application access
VPN tunneling

Junos Pulse Collaboration
Describe the features, benefits and functionality of Junos Pulse Collaboration
Components and features
Deployment
Collaboration client
Scheduling meetings
Monitoring meetings
Configure Junos Pulse Collaboration
Collaboration configuration
Meeting options
Pulse Connection

Endpoint Security
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of endpoint security
TNC architecture
Host Checker
Enhanced Endpoint Security (EES)
Secure Virtual Workspace (SVW)
Cache Cleaner
Enforcement
Configure endpoint security
Host Checker
Enhanced Endpoint Security (EES)
Secure Virtual Workspace (SVW)
Cache Cleaner

Virtualization
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of virtualization in a Junos Pulse Secure Access Service environment
Concepts and components
Virtual appliances
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure
Configure virtualization
Licensing
Virtual desktops

High Availability
Describe the concepts and requirements for high availability in a Junos Pulse Secure Access Service environment
Clustering
Deployment options and considerations
Licensing
Configure high availability
Clustering configuration
Upgrades

Administration, Management and Troubleshooting
Demonstrate knowledge of how to manage and troubleshoot a Junos Pulse Secure Access Service environment
Configuration file management
Backup and archiving
Logging
System monitoring
Statistics
Policy tracing
Packet capture tools
Connectivity testing tools
Session recording
System snapshot
Client connectivity


QUESTION 1
Which two statements are correct regarding the MAG6611 Junos Pulse Gateway in an
active/active cluster configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual IP (VIP) is available.
B. It supports up to two devices.
C. It supports up to four devices.
D. External load balancing is preferred.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

QUESTION 2
What is the function of the smart caching setting within a Web caching policy?

A. to send the cache control compress header to the client
B. to remove the cache control headers from the origin server
C. to not modify the cache control header from the origin server
D. to send the appropriate cache control header based on Web content.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION 3
You have configured RADIUS authentication on the Junos Pulse Secure Access Service. Users
report that their authentication is rejected. The RADIUS administrator reports that the RADIUS
server requires a specific attribute that identifies the Junos Pulse Secure Access Service on the
RADIUS server.
In the Admin UI, which configuration parameter will address this issue?

A. Name
B. NAS-Identifier
C. RADIUS Server
D. Shared Secret

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 4
What are three benefits that resource profiles provide over resource policies? (Choose three.)

A. Resource profiles provide automatic mapping of users to roles.
B. Resource profiles provide a simplified process for creating bookmarks and resource policies.
C. One profile can be assigned to multiple roles.
D. Resource options can be customized for each profile.
E. Resource profiles provide a simplified process for configuring applications such as VPN
tunneling.

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

QUESTION 5
You must deploy VPN tunneling using Network Connect to multiple Microsoft Windows devices.
Due to access restrictions, the users do not have permission to install WSAM.
Which component resolves this issue?

A. Juniper Installer Service
B. Host Checker
C. third-party integrity measurement verifier
D. Windows Secure Application Manager scriptable launcher

Answer: A

Explanation:

Tuesday, 29 November 2016

Exam MB2-876 Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011

Published: December 29, 2011
Languages: English
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011
Credit toward certification: MCTS

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Plan to deploy Microsoft Dynamics CRM (11%)
Identify the layers in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 architecture
Application layer; Platform layer; Database layer
Identify the deployment considerations
Describe the deployment model, identify support for Microsoft Outlook clients, identify the extensibility points, identify types of reporting, identify the web resources

Preparation resources
Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 planning guide
Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 implementation guide
Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 system requirements and required components

Perform common platform operations (12%)
Describe how to use IDiscoveryService
What is the IDiscoveryService used for?
Describe how to use IOrganizationService
What is the IOrganizationService used for?
Describe how to use early-bound entry classes
What is an early-bound entry class used for?
Describe how to use late-bound entry classes
What is a late-bound entry class used for?
Describe data types
Describe how to use methods
Create, Retrieve, Update, Delete, RetrieveMultiple
Describe how to handle SOAP exception

Preparation resources
IDiscoveryService methods
IOrganizationService.Update method
Handling exceptions

Perform advanced platform operations (12%)
Identify different ways to query data
QueryExpression, QueryByAttribute, LINQ queries, FetchXML, filtered views
Save queries
Identify how to use the Execute() method
Identify how to use requests and responses
Identify how to use late-bound versus early-bound
Identify how to use the Entity class
Identify how to use the IOrganizationService web service

Preparation resources
Build queries with QueryExpression
Sample: Execute multiple requests
Use the IOrganizationService web service to read and write data or metadata

Create custom workflow activities and utilize Windows Workflow Foundation (10%)
Describe process architecture
Describe workflow
Actions and conditions, input arguments, variables
Describe dialog
Rules, events, pages, prompts and responses, actions and conditions
Set up custom workflow activity assemblies
Create custom workflow activities
Debug custom workflow activities
Create and modify workflows in Windows Workflow Foundation

Preparation resources
Processes, workflows, and dialogs for Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Process architecture for Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Custom workflow activities (workflow assemblies) for Microsoft Dynamics CRM

Create plug-ins (11%)
Describe plug-ins
What is a plug-in, when to use a plug-in, cascading events, information available in plug-ins, plug-ins and Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 for Microsoft Office Outlook
Describe event framework
Key features, event execution pipeline
Describe plug-in isolation, trusts, and statistics
Sandbox
Develop plug-ins
Data context, exception handling, impersonation, registration and deployment
Describe the Entity class and its uses
Describe the integration of Microsoft Azure with Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011
Overview of the Azure platform, integration with Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011, creation of a Listener for an Azure solution, send data over the AppFabric Service Bus, create an Azure–aware plug-in

Preparation resources
Plug-in development for Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Introduction to Windows Azure integration with Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Entity class

Implement application events (11%)
Describe the use of JScript web resources and how they are used for client-side events
Overview of web resources, reference web resources, use the Jscript web resource
Describe form and field events
OnChange, OnLoad, OnSave, TabStateChange, OnReadyStateComplete
Describe form event handler execution context
Set event dependencies
Identify best practices in writing client-side code
Debug client-side code
Request external data
Pass parameters
Access Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 web services

Preparation resources
Use JavaScript with Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Use form and field events
Client-side programming reference

Program application events (11%)
Describe form types
Describe global variables and functions
Implement XrmPagecontext
Implement XrmPagedataentity
Implement XrmPageui
Implement GetGlobalContext

Preparation resources
Global variables
GetGlobalContext function

Customize application integration (11%)
Describe ways to customize the user interface
Customize the site map XML
Customize the ribbon XML
Customize the form XML
Describe how customizations impact Microsoft Outlook
Implement IFrames in entity forms
Describe IFrame considerations, retrieve data by using parameters, dynamic IFrame
Describe URL-addressable forms and views
Describe application integration with Microsoft SharePoint Server

Preparation resources
Customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Use an IFRAME and web resource controls on a form
URL addressable forms and views

Implement web resources (11%)

Implement webpage (HTML) web resources
Creation, limitations, passing parameters
Implement data (XML) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement style sheet (CSS) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement style sheet (XSL) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement image (PNG, JPG, GIF, ICO) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement Silverlight (XAP) web resources
Create Silverlight web resources, access context data, pass data to a Silverlight web resource, use the REST endpoint, test and debug

Preparation resources
Data (XML) web resources
Style Sheet (CSS) web resources
Silverlight (XAP) web resources
QUESTION 1
You need to create a fixed asset that records depreciation quarterly.
Which form should you use to configure the period frequency for posting depreciation?

A. Value models
B. Depreciation profiles
C. Special depreciation allowance
D. Depreciation books

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Which three methods can you use to assign bar codes to fixed assets? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Automatically assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.
B. Assign the bar codes to fixed assets groups.
C. Automatically assign the bar codes based on the fixed asset journal type.
D. Assign the bar codes to current fixed assets.
E. Manually assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.

Answer: A,B,D


QUESTION 3
You need to configure a workflow to approve all budget amounts at the line level.
Which workflow configuration type should you use?

A. Budget register entry workflow
B. Ledger fixed assets budget journal workflow
C. Budget plan workflows
D. Budget account entry workflow

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You need to ensure that you have the most current data to manage customer collections.
What should you create first?

A. A customer account statement
B. A customer balance list
C. A customer aging snapshot
D. A customer pool

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which two elements are required to create a budget plan in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Budget plan priority
B. Budget plan preparer
C. Budget planning user group
D. Budget planning process

Answer: A,C

Tuesday, 22 November 2016

650-472 S802DT1X Introduction to 802.1X Operations for Cisco Security Professionals Exam

Exam Number 650-472
Last day to test: December 31, 2016
Duration 60 minutes (60-65 Questions)
Available Languages English

This exam will test field engineers' knowledge on the 802.1X concepts, components, and operations, and TrustSec authentication, access control, and end-user policy. Candidates will be tested on how to identify the steps and options for configuring a switch and a Wireless LAN Controller for 802.1X operations with Identity Services Engine (ISE) as the authentication server to authorize network access to employees and guests.

Exam Topics
The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

Identity based networking concepts
IEEE 802.1X concepts, architecture, and requirements for deployment
Component requirements for 802.1X operations
IEEE 802.1X operations in wired and wireless environment
Designing Identity Based Networks with 802.1X and ISE

QUESTION 1
Which two statements represent good use cases for Wake on LAN? (Choose two.)

A. WoL can be used to power-up hosts for on-demand PXE booting.
B. WoL can be used to power-up hosts for after-hours operating system updates and application patching.
C. WoL can be used to power-up hosts to access the IPMI.
D. WoL can be used to save electricity by powering down underused servers and desktops.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which two choices are valid methods of authorizing a wired supplicant? (Choose two.)

A. EAP-FAST
B. VLAN assignment
C. dACL
D. EAPOL
E. RADIUS

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which two statements about MACsec security are true? (Choose two.)

A. MACsec is an IEEE standard that is defined by 802.3AE.
B. MACsec leverages an 802.1X EAP framework to negotiate the MACsec Key Agreement.
C. MACsec is an IETF standard that is defined by RFC 4501.
D. MACsec can negotiate a MACsec Key Agreement without 802.1X.
E. MACsec is an IETF standard that is defined by RFC 4505.
F. MACsec is an IEEE standard that is defined by 802.1AE.

Answer: B,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which statement correctly defines a persona?

A. A Cisco ISE node can be configured as a primary or backup persona.
B. Persona refers to collections of services running on a Cisco ISE node.
C. A Cisco ISE node can be configured as a wired or wireless persona.
D. Persona relates to the collection of 802.1X services configured on a Cisco Catalyst switch.
E. Persona refers to the collection of EAP methods available to a supplicant.
F. A Cisco ISE node can be configured as a standalone or distributed persona.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Monday, 21 November 2016

Exam MB6-704 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Development Introduction

Published: December 15, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: Developer
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Describe the Microsoft Dynamics AX architecture, manage the data dictionary, and manage the user interface (30–35%)
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics AX architecture
Identify the features of Microsoft Dynamics AX, describe the architecture of Microsoft Dynamics AX, describe the development environment, describe licensing and configuration, describe the model-driven architecture
Manage the data dictionary
Work with MorphX and the application object tree (AOT); describe primitive and extended data types; create tables; work with indexes, relations, enumerations, and views
Manage the user interface
Create forms, join data sources, create menu items, create forms from form templates, work with list pages and FactBoxes

Work with X++ (35–40%)
Describe X++
Identify the characteristics of X++; develop by using tools, such as the debugger and the Compare Tool; describe best practices; implement reverse engineering
Work with X++ control statements
Work with variables, operators, conditional statements, and loops; use built-in functions; use communication tools
Manage objects and classes
Work with objects, classes, and inheritance; work with scoping events and parameters
Manage exception handling
Work with exceptions and optimistic concurrency exceptions, work with throw and try/catch statements

Manage security and database access (30–35%)
Work with role-based security
Set up a new user, assign roles to users, change duties on a role, change privileges on a duty, assign permissions to a privilege
Understand security for developers
Understand permissions and security policies, work with Code Access Security, use display method authorization
Access the database
Retrieve data, manipulate data, work with queries

QUESTION 1
You have two tables named Table l and Table2. There is a relationship between the tables.
You need to display data from both tables in a form.
How should you create the data source for the form?

A. Add both tables to a perspective and use the perspective as the data source.
B. Create a new table named Table3 that is related to Table l and Table2. Use Tables as the data source.
C. Add both tables to a map and use the map as the data source.
D. Add both tables to a query and use the query as the data source.

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You plan to import a .xpo file to Dynamics AX.
You need to identify which changes the .xpo code will make to the Dynamics AX environment prior to importing the .xpo file,
Which tool should you use?

A. The Compare tool
B. The Code profiler
C. The X++ compiler
D. The Tracing cockpit

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are writing logic to fetch data from a database. The logic will use a select statement.
You need to identify which keyword to use to fetch a single record from the database.
Which keyword should you use?

A. FirstFast
B. ForUpdate
C. Exists
D. FirstOnly

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You need to identify which permission can be set only on a form that has date effective data.
Which permission should you identify?

A. Correct
B. Create
C. Delete
D. Read
E. Update

Answer: A


QUESTION 5
You need to identify which elements the Reverse engineer tool will provide for a data model.
Which three elements should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Table methods
B. Classes
C. Table fields
D. Base enumerations
E. Extended data types (EDTs)

Answer: C,D,E

Thursday, 17 November 2016

Exam 70-339 Managing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2016

Published: June 20, 2016
Languages: English
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2016
Credit toward certification: MCSE

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Design SharePoint infrastructure (15–20%)
Design information architecture
Design an inter-site navigational taxonomy; design site columns and content types; design keywords, synonyms, promoted results, managed properties, durable links, and document library accessibility; plan information management policies; plan compliance features, such as document fingerprinting and item-level encryption; plan search for sensitive and non-sensitive content; plan managed site structures; plan term sets; plan for support of Open Document Format (ODF); plan mobile navigation
Design a logical architecture
Plan application pools; plan web applications; plan for software boundaries; plan content databases; plan host-header site collections; plan Fast Site Collection creation; plan zones and alternate access mapping
Design a physical architecture
Design a server farm topology (traditional, streamlined, hybrid) by using MinRole (user roles, robot services roles, cache services roles); design Central Administration deployment; design a storage architecture, including ReFS; configure basic request management; define individual server requirements; define service topologies; plan server load balancing; plan a network infrastructure; plan for large file support; plan an app hosting model
Plan an installation
Identify and configure installation prerequisites, implement scripted deployment, plan Access Services deployment, plan Project Server installation, implement patch slipstreaming, plan and install language packs, plan and configure service connection points, plan installation tracking and auditing, plan and install Office Online Server, implement managed paths for Office 365 migrations, configure SharePoint hybrid cloud settings
Plan a hybrid cloud environment
Plan for deployment of Office Online; configure server-to-server authentication; configure OAuth; configure Audiences and hybrid features, to include Search, OneDrive for Business, Team Sites, extensible App Launcher, and hybrid picker tools

Plan authentication and security (15–20%)
Plan and configure authentication
Plan and configure Windows authentication, plan and configure anonymous authentication, plan connection encryption (TLS, SMTP), plan and configure identity federation, configure claims providers, configure site-to-site (S2S) intra-server and OAuth authentication, configure connections to Access Control Service, configure authentication for hybrid cloud deployment
Plan and configure authorization
Plan and configure SharePoint users and groups, plan and configure People Picker, plan and configure sharing (hints, one-click, create and share), plan and configure permission inheritance, plan and configure anonymous access, plan web application policies
Plan and configure platform and farm security
Plan and configure security isolation, services lockdown, and antivirus settings; plan and configure certificate management; plan for Kerberos support for service applications; plan and configure information rights management (IRM), delegated farm administration, and delegated service application administration; plan and configure managed accounts; plan and configure blocked file types; plan and configure web part security, including WOPI support
Create and configure a User Profile Service (UPA) application
Configure a UPA application, configure social permissions, plan and configure sync connections of MIM 2016 synchronization, configure profile properties, configure claims integration with UPA
Manage site and site collection security
Manage site access requests, manage App permissions, manage anonymous access, manage permission inheritance, configure permission levels, configure HTML field security
Provision and configure web applications
Create managed paths, configure Alternate Access Mappings (AAM), configure SharePoint Designer settings

Plan workload optimization (15–20%)
Create and maintain site collections
Provision Fast Site Collection Creation, configure Host header site collections, configure self-service site creation, maintain site owners, maintain site quotas, configure site policies, configure a team mailbox, plan Sites Page Pinning
Plan SharePoint high availability and disaster recovery solutions
Plan for service distribution, plan for service instance configuration, plan for physical server distribution, plan for network redundancy, plan for server load balancing, plan for SQL Server aliases, plan for SQL Server clustering, plan for SQL Server AlwaysOn Availability Groups, plan for SQL Server Log Shipping, plan for storage redundancy, plan for login replication
Plan backup and restore
Establish a SharePoint backup schedule, establish a SQL Server backup schedule, plan a non-production environment content refresh, plan for farm configuration recovery, plan for service application recovery, plan for content recovery, configure a recovery solution using SQL Database running in Azure and other Azure backup solutions
Plan and configure social workloads
Plan communities, plan My Sites, plan OneDrive redirection, plan social permissions, plan user profiles, plan activity feeds, plan connections, configure Yammer settings
Plan and configure a Web Content Management (WCM) workload
Plan and configure channels, plan and configure product catalog and topic pages, plan and configure Design Manager, plan and configure content deployment, plan and configure display templates, plan and configure variations
Plan and configure an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) workload
Plan and configure E-Discovery; plan and configure document routing; plan and configure co-authoring; plan and configure durable links; plan and configure record disposition and retention; plan large document repositories; plan and configure software boundaries; plan and configure Data Loss Prevention, In-Place Holds, and Document Deletion features

Plan productivity solutions (15–20%)
Evaluate content and customizations
Perform migration pre-check tasks, analyze content database test results, configure web application authentication for upgrade, resolve orphan objects, resolve missing file system components, resolve configuration conflict issues
Plan an upgrade process
Plan removal of servers in rotation, configure a parallel upgrade, configure read-only access for content, configure upgrade farms, measure upgrade performance, plan an installation sequence, plan and migrate SharePoint on-premises to SharePoint Online or a hybrid topology
Create and configure app management
Create and configure the App Store, create and configure subscriptions, configure marketplace connections, configure DNS entries, configure wildcard certificates
Create and configure productivity services
Create and configure Office Online Server, Microsoft Access services, Microsoft Visio services, Microsoft Word Automation services, Microsoft PowerPoint Conversion services, and Translation Services; configure hybrid OneDrive for Business with Profile Redirection and Extensible App Launcher; plan and install Office Online Server, SharePoint Insights, and SharePoint Server Telemetry features
Create and configure a Business Connectivity Service (BCS) and Secure Store application
Import and configure BCS models, configure BCS model security, configure BCS for search, generate a Secure Store master key, manage Secure Store target application permissions, create Secure Store target applications, configure hybrid BCS
Manage SharePoint solutions and applications
Manage sandbox solution quotas, configure sandbox solution management, deploy farm solutions, upgrade farm solutions, deploy Apps, upgrade Apps

Manage search capabilities (10–15%)
Create and configure Enterprise search
Plan and configure a search topology, plan and configure content sources, plan and configure crawl schedules, plan and configure crawl rules, plan and configure crawl performance, plan and configure security trimming, choose and configure hybrid search
Create and configure a Managed Metadata Service (MMS) application
Configure proxy settings for managed service applications, configure content type hub settings, configure sharing term sets, plan and configure content type propagation schedules, configure custom properties, configure term store permissions, configure managed metadata service (MMS) imports
Manage search
Manage result sources; manage query rules; manage display templates; manage Search Engine Optimization (SEO) settings; manage result types; manage a search schema; manage federated search, including integration with Delve and Office Graph
Manage taxonomy
Manage site collection term set access, manage term set navigation, manage topic catalog pages, configure custom properties, configure search refinement, configure list refinement
Plan and configure a search workload
Plan and configure search result relevancy, plan and configure index freshness, plan and configure result sources, plan and configure the end-user experience, plan and configure a search schema, analyze search analytics reports

Plan and configure cloud services (5–10%)
Plan and configure a BI infrastructure
Plan and configure Performance Point, plan and configure reporting services, plan and configure PowerPivot, plan and configure Excel Services (Office Online only), plan and configure PowerView, plan and configure BI security
Create and configure work management
Configure a connection to Exchange, activate and configure a connection to Microsoft Project Server 2016, manage trusts, plan Exchange configuration for E-Discovery
Plan and configure cloud and federated hybrid search
Plan and configure on-premises and Office 365 search and encrypted metadata when content is transferred to the search index in Office 365, configure user specific queries and inbound/outbound or bi-directional hybrid topologies

Monitor and optimize a SharePoint environment (10–15%)
Monitor a SharePoint environment
Define monitoring requirements, configure performance counter capture, configure page performance monitoring, configure usage and health providers, monitor and forecast storage needs, monitor SharePoint hybrid cloud deployments
Tune and optimize a SharePoint environment
Plan and configure SQL optimization, execute database maintenance rules, plan for capacity software boundaries, estimate storage requirements, plan and configure caching and a caching strategy, tune network performance, plan and configure Zero Downtime Patching
Troubleshoot a SharePoint environment
Establish baseline performance, perform client-side tracing, perform server-side tracing, analyze usage data, enable a developer dashboard, analyze diagnostic logs, troubleshoot SharePoint hybrid cloud issues

QUESTION 1
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2016 farm. You configure a connection to the SharePoint Store.
Users report that they cannot select or install specific apps from the SharePoint Store. Users can install other apps.
You need to allow users to purchase and install any type of apps from the SharePoint Store.
What should you do?

A. Activate the Internet-facing endpoints feature for apps.
B. Configure the Store settings to allow users to purchase apps.
C. Deploy an App Catalog.
D. Delete theexisting App Catalog. Then, delete and provision the Subscription Setting and App Management service applications.

Answer: A


Explanation:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fp161236.aspx


QUESTION 2
During the upgrade from SharePoint 2013 to SharePoint 2016, you discover there is a missing feature.
You review the logs and observe the following error message:
Message: Database [WSS_Contoso_OR01] has reference(s) to a missing feature:
Id= [4be9a980-965f-486f-9eda-074e284875d7].
Remedy:
The feature with Id
4be9a980-965f-486f-9eda-074e284875d7
is referenced in the database [WSS_Contoso_OR01], but is not installed on the current farm.
The missing feature may cause upgrade to fail. Please install any solution which contains
the feature and restart upgrade if necessary.
You need to identify the page that is missing the feature.
Which of the following will identify the page?

A. On the SharePoint Server, run the following Windows PowerShell
command:Test-SPContentDatabase-Name $dbName-WebApplication $wa| Select Category,
Message | Where {$_.Category-eq “MissingFeature”}

B. On the SharePoint Server, run the following Windows PowerShell
command:Test-SPContentDatabase-Name $dbName-WebApplication $wa| Select Category,
Message | Where{$_.Category-eq “MissingSetupFile”}

C. On the SQL Server, run the following SQL syntax against
WSS_Contoso_OR01:SELECT FeatureId, FullURL From WebsInner JOIN FeaturesOn
Webs.Id=Features.WebIdWHERE FeatureId=‘4be9a980-965f-486f-9eda-074e284875d7’ORDERBY FeatureId

D. On the SharePoint Server, review theHealth Analyzerand find the missing dependencies.

Answer: A