Thursday, 25 August 2016

Exam 70-573 TS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development

Published: July 12, 2010
Languages: English
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
Credit toward certification: MCTS, MCPD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Working with the SharePoint user interface (19%)
Manage SPSite and SPWeb programmatically by using Visual Studio 2010
Creating sub webs, referencing SPFiles, manipulating property bag, when to call Update, referencing SPContext, SPSite, SPWeb, SPSite.OpenWeb, SPWeb.Webs, feature activation and deactivation
This objective does not include: trivial cases such as setting title and other loose properties of the objects
Implement a dialog by using the dialog framework
Create dialogs from JavaScript or from server side, display dialogs
Create a custom ribbon object
Adding custom actions to the ribbon, customizing groups, customizing tabs, customizing the existing ribbon
Customize navigation programmatically
TopNav bar, quick launch, custom actions
This objective does not include: custom menu controls, custom site map providers
Create and apply branding to a SharePoint site
Applying custom master pages to content pages and application pages, placeholders, page layouts, programmatically working with themes, deploying CSS, CSSlink, ScriptLink
This objective does not include: graphic design, creating a CSS

Preparation resources
User interface customization resource center | SharePoint 2010
SharePoint 2010 UI customization
Customizing and extending the SharePoint 2010 Server ribbon

Developing web parts and controls (21%)
Create web parts
Including properties, controls using render vs. CreateChildControl, life cycle, visual, standard web parts
This objective does not include: trivial case where developer uses visual web part project template
Create connectable web parts
Implement consumer/provider interfaces
Debug web parts
ULS log, and event log, debug.log tracing, developer dashboard
Create and implement delegate controls
Overriding existing controls with lower sequence, developing and using .ascx files

Preparation resources
Walkthrough: Creating a basic web part
SharePoint 2010: Developing connected web parts
How to: Customize a delegate control

Developing business logic (19%)
Implement a custom workflow in Visual Studio 2010
Work with initiation data or association data to create a SharePoint task, extend a workflow imported from SharePoint Designer 2010, use a HandleExternalEvent and CallExternalMethod to interact with a custom local service, work with initiation data or association data in a site workflow, correlation token
This objective does not include: trivial cases such as workflows with no custom actions, initiation data, association data
Create a custom workflow action
Create a custom SPD action, create and add a custom activity to a Visual Studio workflow, define an action.xml file
Create and implement event receivers
Accessing event properties, list, item, site, email, avoiding recursion, cancelling events, choosing synchronization state
Customize Enterprise Content Management (ECM)
Creating a content type that inherit from appropriate parent, creating and implementing a custom publishing field control that is page mode aware, activating a master page programmatically including token usage
This objective does not include: page layouts, formatting
Create, implement and debug a timer job
Configuration, programmatic scheduling, queuing, attaching debugger to the timer service
Create and modify Business Connectivity Service model in Visual Studio 2010
Create a BDC model in Visual Studio 2010, define insert, update and delete methods, create and read items, make data searchable
Manage users, groups, permissions
SPGroups, SPUser, permission inheritance, all securable objects, SPRoleDefinition, SPRole, SPRoleAssignment

Preparation resources
Workflow development in Visual Studio
Enterprise Content Management (ECM) development in SharePoint Server 2010
Using the SharePoint Business Data Connectivity designer in VS 2010

Working with SharePoint data (22%)
Access list data by using the Server object model
SPQuery, LINQ, SPList, SPSiteDataQuery, schema management, working with a query governor, create LINQ query that includes a join statement, SPQuery vs. SPSiteDataQuery
Access SharePoint data by using WCF data services
WCF ListData.svc, RESTFUL URLs conventions, create and use a client service reference
Access (CRUD) data by using the client object model
Javascript, .NET, Silverlight, build Silverlight user interface for SharePoint using client object model, query data by using CAML over the client object model in Silverlight, non-data API (site, web, list, access)
Work with documents programmatically
SPFile, SPFolder, SPVersion, upload document and set meta data
Work with the meta data
Access data from user profiles, taxonomy, folksonomy
Extending SharePoint search
Creating a custom query using full text query or keyword query, customize the look and feel of the search result using XSLT
Implement and debug code that executes in an alternative security context
Create code that uses the RunWithElevatedPrivileges delegate (including debugging), create code that uses the system account, create code that impersonate a different user
Create and modify a custom content type
Declaratively and programmatically creating and upgrading content type using Visual Studio 2010, modifying an existing content type, site columns

Preparation resources
Using the client object model
Accessing SharePoint 2010 lists by using WCF data services
Extending search

Stabilizing and deploying SharePoint components (19%)
Manage a solution in Visual Studio 2010
Modify the contained features in the solution, add an assembly that is not included in the visual studio solution, manage mapped folders for localization, sandbox and farm solutions, customize manifest.xml
Manage a feature by using Visual Studio 2010
Upgrading, localizing, versioning, developing features, feature receivers (activating and installing) that interact with their parent object, customizing feature.xml
This objective does not include: features without elements
Store and retrieve configuration data
App config, web config, persisted object, list, xml, file system, cookies, property bag
Create a site definition by using Visual Studio 2010
Feature activation, site provisioning, localization
This objective does not include: list definitions and modules defined in ONET.xml, SharePoint Designer
Manage SharePoint object life cycle by using the dispose API
SPWeb, SPContext, IDisposable, Try…Catch…Finally, using blocks
Develop, debug, and deploy sandboxed solutions
APIs that are allowed or not allowed in sandbox, use a full trust proxy

Preparation resources
SharePoint development in Visual Studio
Creating SharePoint 2010 site definitions in Visual Studio 2010
Developing, deploying, and monitoring sandboxed solutions in SharePoint 2010

QUESTION 1
You create a Web Part by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to execute SPDisposeCheck.exe before the Web Part is deployed. What should you do?

A. Configure a pre-deployment command line.
B. Configure SPDisposeCheck.exe as an external tool.
C. Change the configuration from Active (Debug) to Release.
D. Change the active deployment configuration to No Activation.

Answer: A

Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: "before deployed = pre-deployment"
How to: Set SharePoint Deployment Commands
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee231534.aspx


QUESTION 2
You have a SharePoint site collection. The root Web of the site collection has the URL http://intranet.
You plan to create a sandboxed solution that will contain a Web Part. The Web Part will display the title of the root Web.
You write the following code segment for the Web Part. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 SPSite currentSite = new SPSite("http://intranet");
02
03 Label currentTitle = new Label();
04 currentTitle.Text = currentSite.RootWeb.Title;
You add the Web Part to a page in the root Web and receive the following error message: "Web Part Error: Unhandled exception was thrown by the sandboxed code wrapper's Execute method in the partial trust app domain: An unexpected error has occurred."
You need to prevent the error from occurring.
What should you do?

A. Add the following line of code at line 02: currentSite.OpenWeb();
B. Add the following line of code at line 02: currentSite.OpenWeb("http://intranet");
C. Change line 01 to the following code segment: SPSite currentSite = SPContext.Current.Site;
D. Change line 04 to the following code segment: currentTitle.Text = currentSite.OpenWeb().Title;

Answer: C

Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: "sandboxed = SPContext"
OpenWeb() method returns SPWeb object, so answers A and B are incorrect, since they assume OpenWeb()method doesn't return an object.
Answer D is incorrect for the same reason.
This constructor is allowed in sandboxed solutions. in that case, the value of the requestUrl parameter mustresolve to the parent site collection in which the sandboxed solution is deployed. If the value of the requestUrl parameter resolves to the URL of any other site collection, the constructor throwsan exception because a sandboxed solution is not allowed to access any SharePoint objects outside its hostingsite collection.
SPSite Constructor (String) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms466911.aspx


QUESTION 3
You are creating a Web Part that will be deployed as a sandboxed solution. You need to ensure that the Web Part can write debugging information to the SharePoint trace logs. Which class should the logging component inherit?

A. SPDelegate
B. SPLog
C. SPPersistedObject
D. SPProxyOperation

Answer: D

Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: "sandboxed solution needs SPProxyOperation"
You can implement your full-trust functionality in classes that derive from the SPProxyOperation abstract classand deploy the assembly to the global assembly cache. These classes expose a full-trust proxy that you cancall from within the sandbox environment.
Full-trust proxies can provide a useful way to expose logging and configuration functionality to sandboxedapplications.
Hybrid Approaches http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff798433.aspx


QUESTION 4
You need to create a Web Part that will store and retrieve information for the current subsite. Which object should you use?

A. SPContext.Current.Site.RootWeb.AllProperties
B. SPContext.Current.Site.RootWeb.Configuration
C. SPContext.Current.Web.Configuration
D. SPContext.Current.Web.Properties

Answer: D

Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: "information is in Web.Properties" SPContext.Current.Web is SPWeb object.
Properties is the SPPropertyBag object with the metadata for the website. SPWeb.Properties Property http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.properties.aspx


QUESTION 5
You create a SharePoint solution. You deploy the SharePoint solution by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to prevent the Feature that is contained in the solution from being automatically activated when you deploy the solution. What should you configure in Visual Studio 2010?

A. the active deployment configuration
B. the build configuration
C. the pre-deployment command line
D. the startup item

Answer: A

Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: "deploy the solution = active deployment configuration" How to: Edit a SharePoint Deployment Configuration http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee231587.aspx
Walkthrough: Creating a Custom Deployment Step for SharePoint Projects http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee256698.aspx

Thursday, 18 August 2016

642-742 IUWVN Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Voice Networks

Exam Number 642-742 IUWVN
Last day to test: September 21, 2016
Associated Certifications CCNP Wireless
Duration 90 minutes (50 - 60 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE
Exam Policies Read current policies and requirements
Exam Tutorial Review type of exam questions

The 642-742 IUWVN Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Voice Networks exam is the exam associated with the CCNP Wireless certification. This exam assesses a candidate's capability to integrate VoWLAN services into the WLAN and be able to implement QoS, MPLS, and high bandwidth applications into the wireless network. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the IUWVN Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Voice Networks course.

The Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Voice Networks (IUWVN) version 2.0 642-742 exam is a 90-minute test with 55−75 questions associated with the Cisco CCNP® Wireless certification. This exam assesses a candidate's ability to integrate VoWLAN services into the WLAN and be able to implement QoS, MPLS, and high-bandwidth applications in the wireless network. The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Describe and Design Voice Over Wireless Architecture 27%
1.1 Describe voice as it applies to the wireless network

1.1.a Components (hardware and software)
1.1.b Call setup/data flow overview
1.1.c Other wireless voice and video services
1.1.d Standards (.11r, .11e, .11n, and so on)
1.1.e Cisco Compatible Extensions (voice features)
1.1.f WMM
1.1.g UAPSD
1.1.h Codecs
1.1.i Signaling Connection Control Part (SCCP)
1.1.j SIP

1.2 Design wireless for voice
1.2.a Minimum speed requirements—RSSI and SNR
1.2.b Overlap requirements
1.2.c Cell separations
1.2.d Traffic separation, QoS, voice VLAN
1.2.e Delay and jitter reqs
1.2.f Testing tools (AirMagnet and Veriwave)
1.2.g CAC and TSPEC
1.2.h Spectrum
1.2.i 802.11n
1.2.j Wireless voice client requirements

1.3 Utilize other design considerations, as per the voice design guide
1.3.a VAD
1.3.b MOH
1.3.c Load balancing

1.4 Validate wireless network design for voice readiness
1.4.a Utilize the WCS voice readiness tool
1.4.b Validate site survey for voice

1.5 Validate infrastructure requirements for end-to-end voice over wireless
1.5.a Cisco Unified Communications Manager
1.5.b Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
1.5.c QoS
1.5.d ACS
1.5.e DHCP
1.5.f TFTP
1.5.g Routers
1.5.h Security devices

1.6 Describe VoWLAN integration with cellular providers

2.0 Implement VoWLAN 23%

2.1 Configure wireless client devices

2.1.a Reference current best practice guidelines
2.1.b Device security considerations

2.2 Configure the WLAN for VoWLAN
2.2.a Implement current best practice guidelines
2.2.b Security configurations (PEAP, EAP-TLS, EAP-FAST)
2.2.c CCKM/PKC, 802.11r

2.3 Troubleshoot VoWLAN implementation
2.3.a Spectrum Expert
2.3.b AirMagnet VoFi analyzer
2.3.c Traffic stream metrics (TSM)
2.3.d Incremental complexity testing

3.0 Implement QoS for Wireless Applications 20%

3.1 Describe and implement general considerations for wired QoS
3.1.a Configurations
3.1.b DSCP/802.1p
3.1.c Voice VLAN

3.2 Describe and implement the appropriate wireless QoS deployment schemes
3.2.a WMM
3.2.b 802.11e
3.2.c Mapping—wired to wireless (five and six mismatching)

3.3 Configure WCS/WLC for QoS
3.3.a CAC
3.3.b TSPEC
3.3.c QBSS
3.3.d Queues
3.3.e Bandwidth reservation
3.3.f Disable "DHCP Required"
3.3.g Disable Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) unicast
3.3.h Enable ARP caching
3.3.i Cisco Identity Based Networking (IBN) services

3.4 Reference most current best practice guidelines

4.0 Implement multicast over wireless 17%

4.1 Describe general multicast concepts

4.1.a PIM (sparse and dense)
4.1.b Cisco Group Management Protocol
4.1.c IGMP snooping
4.1.d RP

4.2 Describe implications for multicast in 802.11
4.2.a Highest mandatory data rate
4.2.b Unicast and multicast modes
4.2.c Roaming
4.2.d Mesh
4.2.e Controllers having same CAPWAP multicast group
4.2.f Video stream (reliable multicast)

4.3 Configure multicast in a wireless network
4.3.a Infrastructure multicast group
4.3.b IGMP snooping on the controller
4.3.c Video stream (reliable multicast)
4.3.d Mobility group multicast

4.4 Troubleshoot multicast in a wireless network
4.4.a Packet captures
4.4.b Show IPM route
4.4.c Controller logs
4.4.d Debugs
4.4.d [i] debug bcast igmp enable command
4.4.d [ii] debug mobility multicast enable command

5.0 Prepare the Wireless Network for Video and High-Bandwidth Applications 13%

5.1 Describe benefits of 802.11n for video

5.2 Determine bandwidth requirements for specified applications

5.3 Identify application-specific wireless network requirements

5.3.a WLC to wired network
5.3.b Multicast for wireless video
5.3.c Wireless security cameras
5.3.d Real-time video streaming and video conferencing

QUESTION 1
RADIUS is set up with multiple servers on the controller and an engineer wants to select each server for specific WLANs. Where in the controller GUI is this configuration completed?

A. Security > AAA > RADIUS
B. Security > AAA > RADIUS > Fallback
C. Security > Authentication > RADIUS
D. WLANs > WLAN ID > Security > AAA Servers
E. WLANs > WLAN ID > Security > Layer 3
F. WLANs > WLAN ID > Advanced > AAA Servers

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
An engineer must change the wireless authentication from WPA2-Personal to WPA2-Enterprise. Which three requirements are necessary? (Choose three.)

A. 802.1X
B. EAP
C. fast secure roaming
D. 802.11i
E. RADIUS
F. 802.11u
G. pre-shared key

Answer: A,B,E


QUESTION 3
An engineer must segment traffic into separate WLANs. Which three factors should be used to determine traffic segmentation? (Choose three.)

A. QoS policy
B. subnet requirements
C. application requirements
D. security capabilities
E. access control policies for voice
F. enterprise resource planning

Answer: A,C,D


QUESTION 4
Which three RADIUS IETF attributes should be enabled on the Cisco Secure ACS v4.2 when implementing IBN for VLAN assignment to the Cisco WLC v7.0? (Choose three.)

A. [064] Tunnel-Type
B. [065] Tunnel-Medium-Type
C. [066] Tunnel-Client-Endpoint
D. [067] Tunnel-Server-Endpoint
E. [069] Tunnel-Password
F. [081] Tunnel-Private-Group-ID
G. [082] Tunnel-Private-User-ID

Answer: A,B,F


QUESTION 5
An engineer is changing the encryption method of a wireless network from PEAP-MS-CHAP V2 to EAP-TLS. Which two changes are necessary? (Choose two.)

A. The authentication server requires a new certificate.
B. All authentication clients require their own certificates.
C. The users require the Cisco AnyConnect client.
D. A new certificate is required for each authenticated user.
E. A Cisco NAC server is required.
F. Cisco Secure ACS is required.

Answer: A,B

Wednesday, 10 August 2016

642-035 DCUCT Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Computing

642-035 DCUCT Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Computing

Exam Number 642-035 DCUCT
Associated Certifications CCNP Data Center Certification
Cisco Unified Computing Support Specialist
Duration 90 minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

The 642-035 Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Unified Computing exam tests a candidate's skills of troubleshooting a virtualized computing environment based on Cisco Unified Computing System platform, focusing on features like storage and network connectivity, installation, memory issues, booting issues, drivers, BIOS and adapters connectivity issues. This exam is associated with the CCNP DC Certification and Cisco Unified Computing Support Specialist Certification.

The 642-035 Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Unified Computing exam tests a candidate's skills of troubleshooting a virtualized computing environment based on Cisco Unified Computing System platform, focusing on features like storage and network connectivity, installation, memory issues, booting issues, drivers, BIOS and adapters connectivity issues. This 90-minute, 65−75 questions exam is associated with the CCNP® DC Certification and Cisco Unified Computing Support Specialist Certification. The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Troubleshooting UCS Architecture and System Internals 24%

1.1 Extract diagnostic data i.e., collecting dumps and core files

1.2 Identify issues using FSM

1.3 Troubleshoot boot issues

1.3.a Blades
1.3.b OS

1.4 Identify using CLI/GUI defective hardware

1.5 Troubleshoot management 0 KVM IP overlap issues

2.0 Troubleshooting UCS Installation, Configuration, and Startup 17%

2.1 Configure and troubleshoot RBAC

2.2 Configure and troubleshoot modes and perform reboots

2.3 Configure and troubleshoot power consumption, power availability, and power policies

2.4 Manage service profiles

2.5 Understand and troubleshoot the UCSM upgrade process

3.0 Troubleshooting UCS SAN/LAN/VLAN Connectivity 12%

3.1 Configure and capture SPAN traces

3.2 Troubleshoot fiber channel services

3.3 Troubleshoot L2 issues

3.4 Troubleshoot link-level issues

3.5 Configure and troubleshoot jumbo frames

3.6 Troubleshoot dynamic vNIC

4.0 UCS Compute Troubleshooting 13%

4.1 Troubleshoot CIMC GUI and CLI remote access methods

4.2 Using CLI/GUI Troubleshoot packet flow from server to the fabric

4.3 Identify the steps that need to be performed on a rack standalone prior to integration into the UCSM

4.4 Describe the various methods to update the server BIOS/CIMC/adapters/array controllers

4.5 Troubleshoot OS driver issues

4.6 Troubleshoot memory issues

4.7 Troubleshoot boot issues

4.8 Troubleshoot redundant paths

4.9 Troubleshoot different adapters

4.10 Describe the process for password recovery

5.0 UCS C-Series Standalone Troubleshooting 34%
5.1 Troubleshoot using CIMC GUI and CLI remote access methods

5.2 Use CIMC utilities for performance validation and data gathering activities

5.3 Update the server with the various methods

5.3.a BIOS
5.3.b CIMC
5.3.c Adapters
5.3.d Array Controllers
5.3.e LOM

5.4 Troubleshoot OS driver issues

5.5 Troubleshoot memory issues

5.6 Troubleshoot boot issues

5.7 Troubleshoot Local Disk and RAID controller

5.8 Troubleshoot FCoE Connectivity

5.9 Describe the process for password recovery
QUESTION 1
You must check the path that vNICs uses to communicate. How can you verify whether a vNIC on a Cisco UCS server is in an active state or a failover state?

A. Run the show interface brief command.
B. Connect to the adapter and execute the Master Control Program.
C. Compare the state on both fabric interconnects.
D. Run the show interface status command.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which CLI command will indicate whether a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server has any failed DIMMs?

A. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-summary B. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-fault C. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-ecc D. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
How many FSM tasks can run concurrently on a server?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 16

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You are troubleshooting a remote Cisco UCS environment that has Cisco UCS 2208 I/O Modules. Some of the links from the IOMs to the UCS Fabric Interconnect fail to work as expected. You check whether the SFP is in place and the state of the IOM ports. Which command do you use to view the MAC and PHY status to determine whether the SFP is detected in the IOM?

A. show platform software redwood oper
B. show platform software woodsideoper
C. show platform software woodsidests
D. show platform software redwood post

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Looking at the Equipment > Chassis > Servers > Server X view from the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, which tab would you select to identify the fabric interconnect uplink associated with a given virtual circuit?

A. Paths
B. vNIC Paths
C. Virtual Circuit Paths
D. VIF Paths

Answer: D

Thursday, 4 August 2016

640-911 DCICN Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking

Exam Number 640-911 DCICN
Associated Certifications CCNA Data Center Certification
Duration 90 minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of networking concepts for the Data Center environment, based on Nexus-OS. You will learn fundamental information on how a Data center network works, how to configure virtualization in the network, addressing schemes, troubleshooting and configuration skills.

The 640-911 DCICN "Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking" is one of the exams associated with the CCNA® Data Center certification. This 90-minute 65−75 questions exam tests a candidate's knowledge of networking concepts for the Data Center environment, based on Nexus-OS. You will learn fundamental information on how a Data Center network works; and how to configure virtualization in the network, addressing schemes, troubleshooting and configuration skills. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the course 640-911 DCICN, "Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking".

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Describe How a Network Works 15%

1.1 Describe the purpose and functions of various network devices

1.1.a Interpret a network diagram
1.1.b Define physical network topologies

1.2 Select the components required to meet a network specification

1.2.a Switches
1.2.b Describe and identify Nexus hardware specifications
1.2.c Describe and identify Nexus licensing requirements

1.3 Use the OSI and TCP/IP models and their associated protocols to explain how data flows in a network

1.3.a IP
1.3.b TCP
1.3.c UDP

1.4 Describe the purpose and basic operation of the protocols in the OSI and TCP

1.4.a TCP/IP
1.4.b OSI layers

2.0 Configure, Verify and Troubleshoot a Switch with VLANs and Interswitch Communications Using Nexus 21%

2.1 Explain the technology and media access control method for Ethernet

2.1.a IEEE 802 protocols
2.1.b CSMA/CD

2.2 Explain basic switching concepts and the operation of Cisco switches

2.2.a Layer 2 addressing
2.2.b MAC table
2.2.c Flooding

2.3 Describe and configure enhanced switching technologies

2.3.a VTP
2.3.b VLAN
2.4.c 802.1q
2.5.d STP

3.0 Implement an IP Addressing Scheme and IP Services to Meet Network Requirements in a Medium-Size Enterprise Branch Office Network Using Nexus 12%

3.1 Describe the operation and benefits of using private and public IP addressing

3.1.a Classfull IP addressing
3.1.b RFC 1918
3.1.c RFC 4193

3.2 Describe the difference between IPv4 and IPv6 addressing schemes

3.2.a Comparative address space
3.3.b Host addressing

4.0 Configure, Verify, and Troubleshoot Basic Router Operation and Routing on Cisco Devices Using Nexus 52%

4.1 Describe and configure basic routing concepts

4.1.a Packet forwarding
4.1.b Router look-up process (Exec mode, Exec commands, Configuration mode)

4.2 Describe the operation of Cisco routers

4.2.a Router boot-up process
4.2.b POST
4.3.c Router components

QUESTION 1
How many bits are in an IPv4 address?

A. 32
B. 24
C. 8
D. 4

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Which two options are groups of network protocols that are categorized into the following OSI layers: application, data link, network, and transport? (Choose two.)

A. FTP, LLDP, GRE, BGP
B. RDP, CDP, EIGRP, UDP
C. SSH, LLDP, ICMP, TCP
D. Telnet, ICMP, EIGRP, FTP

Answer: B,C


QUESTION 3
A customer wants to connect to their SAN via Fibre Channel. Which two devices can be used to provide connectivity? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch
B. Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch
C. Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch
D. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch
E. Cisco Nexus 2248TP GE Fabric Extender

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 4
Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

A. repeater
B. bridge
C. switch
D. router
E. hub

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
Which three options describe routers compared to switches? (Choose three.)

A. use IP address tables for information lookup
B. concerned with packet forwarding
C. operate at Layer 3 of the OSI model
D. operate at Layer 2 of the OSI model
E. use MAC address tables for information lookup
F. concerned with the local delivery of frames

Answer: A,B,C


Wednesday, 20 July 2016

Exam 70-494 Recertification for MCSD: Web Applications

Published: August 1, 2014
Languages: English, Japanese
Audiences: Developers
Technology: ASP.NET MVC
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Design the application architecture
Plan the application layers
Plan data access; plan for separation of concerns; appropriate use of models, views, and controllers; choose between client-side and server side processing; design for scalability
Design a distributed application
Design a hybrid application (on-premises versus off-premises, including Azure), plan for session management in a distributed environment, plan web farms
Design and implement the Azure role life cycle
Identify and implement Start, Run, and Stop events; identify startup tasks (IIS configuration [app pool], registry configuration, third-party tools)
Configure state management
Choose a state management mechanism (in-process and out of process state management), plan for scalability, use cookies or local storage to maintain state, apply configuration settings in web.config file, implement sessionless state (for example, QueryString)
Design a caching strategy
Implement page output caching (performance oriented), implement data caching, implement HTTP caching, implement Azure caching
Design and implement a WebSocket strategy
Read and write string and binary data asynchronously (long-running data transfers), choose a connection loss strategy, decide a strategy for when to use WebSockets, implement SignalR

Design and develop the user experience
Plan an adaptive UI layout
Plan for running applications in browsers on multiple devices (screen resolution, CSS, HTML), plan for mobile web applications
Design and implement MVC controllers and actions
Apply authorization attributes, global filters, and authentication filters; specify an override filter; implement action behaviors; implement action results; implement model binding

Troubleshoot and debug web applications
Test a web application
Create and run unit tests (for example, use the Assert class), create mocks; create and run web tests, including using Browser Link; debug a web application in multiple browsers and mobile emulators
Debug an Azure application
Collect diagnostic information by using Azure Diagnostics API and appropriately implement on demand versus scheduled; choose log types (for example, event logs, performance counters, and crash dumps); debug an Azure application by using IntelliTrace, Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP), and remote debugging; interact directly with remote Azure websites using Server Explorer

Design and implement security
Configure authentication
Authenticate users; enforce authentication settings; choose between Windows, Forms, and custom authentication; manage user session by using cookies; configure membership providers; create custom membership providers; configure ASP.NET Identity
Configure and apply authorization
Create roles, authorize roles by using configuration, authorize roles programmatically, create custom role providers, implement WCF service authorization
Design and implement claims-based authentication across federated identity stores
Implement federated authentication by using Azure Access Control Service; create a custom security token by using Windows Identity Foundation; handle token formats (for example, oAuth, OpenID, Microsoft Account, Google, Twitter, and Facebook) for SAML and SWT tokens

Accessing data
Choose data access technologies
Choose a technology (ADO.NET, Entity Framework, WCF Data Services, Azure storage) based on application requirements

Querying and manipulating data by using Entity Framework
Query and manipulate data by using the Entity Framework
Query, update, and delete data by using DbContext; build a query that uses deferred execution; implement lazy loading and eager loading; create and run compiled queries; query data by using Entity SQL; perform asynchronous operations using Entity Framework; map a stored procedure
Query and manipulate data by using Data Provider for Entity Framework
Query and manipulate data by using Connection, DataReader, and Command from the System.Data.EntityClient namespace; perform synchronous and asynchronous operations; manage transactions (API); programmatically configure a Data Provider
Query data by using LINQ to Entities
Query data by using LINQ operators (for example, project, skip, aggregate, filter, and join); log queries and database commands; implement query boundaries (IQueryable vs. IEnumerable); implement async query
Create an Entity Framework data model
Structure the data model using table per type, table per class, table per hierarchy; choose and implement an approach to manage a data model (code first vs. model first vs. database first); implement POCO objects; describe a data model by using conceptual schema definitions, storage schema definition, mapping language (CSDL, SSDL, MSL), and Custom Code First Conventions

Designing and implementing WCF Services
Configure WCF services by using configuration settings
Configure service behaviors; configure service endpoints; configure bindings including WebSocket bindings; specify a service contract; expose service metadata (XSDs, WSDL, and metadata exchange endpoint); configure message compression and encoding
Secure a WCF service
Implement message level security, implement transport level security; implement certificates; design and implement multiple authentication modes

Creating and consuming Web API-based services
Design a Web API
Define HTTP resources with HTTP actions; plan appropriate URI space, and map URI space using routing; choose appropriate HTTP method (get, put, post, delete) to meet requirements; choose appropriate format (Web API formats) for responses to meet requirements; plan when to make HTTP actions asynchronous; design and implement routes
Implement a Web API
Accept data in JSON format (in JavaScript, in an AJAX callback); use content negotiation to deliver different data formats to clients; define actions and parameters to handle data binding; use HttpMessageHandler to process client requests and server responses; implement dependency injection, along with the dependency resolver, to create more flexible applications; implement action filters and exception filters to manage controller execution; implement asynchronous and synchronous actions; implement streaming actions; implement SignalR; test Web API web services
Secure a Web API
Implement HTTPBasic authentication over SSL; implement Windows Auth; prevent cross-site request forgery (XSRF); design, implement, and extend authorization and authentication filters to control access to the application; implement Cross Origin Request Sharing (CORS); implement SSO by using OAuth 2.0; configure multiple authentication modes on a single endpoint
Host and manage Web API
Host Web API in an ASP.NET app; self-host a Web API in your own process (a Windows service) including Open Web Interface for .NET (OWIN); host services in an Azure worker role; restrict message size; configure the host server for streaming
Consume Web API web services
Consume Web API services by using HttpClient synchronously and asynchronously; send and receive requests in different formats (JSON/HTML/etc.); request batching

Deploying web applications and services
Choose a deployment strategy for an Azure web application
Perform an in-place upgrade and VIP swap; configure an upgrade domain; create and configure input and internal endpoints; specify operating system configuration; deploy applications using Azure Web Site
Configure a web application for deployment
Switch from production/release mode to debug mode; use SetParameters to set up an IIS app pool; set permissions and passwords; enable and monitor ASP.NET App Suspend; configure WCF endpoints (including HTTPS protocol mapping), bindings, and behaviors; transform web.config by using XSLT (for example, across development, test, and production/release environments); configure Azure configuration settings
Create, configure, and publish a web package
Create an IIS InstallPackage; configure the build process to output a web package; apply pre- and post- condition actions to ensure that transformations are correctly applied; include appropriate assets (web content, certificates)
Share assemblies between multiple applications and servers
Prepare the environment for use of assemblies across multiple servers (interning); sign assemblies by using a strong name; deploy assemblies to the global assembly cache; implement assembly versioning; create an assembly manifest; configure assembly binding redirects (for example, from MVC4 to MVC5)
QUESTION 1
You need to choose the appropriate data access strategy for the college textbook area of the web application.
Which data access technology should you implement?

A. WCF Data Services
B. ADO.NET
C. Entity Data Model (EDM)
D. LINQ to SQL

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You need to choose the appropriate data access technology for the children's book area of the web application.
Which data access technology should you choose?

A. ADO.NET Entity Framework
B. Web Service
C. LINQ to SQL
D. WCF Data Services

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that is secured using SSL. You are ready to deploy the application to production.
The deployment package must include the installation of the SSL certificate.
You need to configure the deployment package to meet the requirement.
What should you do?

A. In the Package/Publish settings of the project, select the All Files in this project folder option.
B. In the Build Events settings of the project, configure a pre-build event to include the SSL certificate.
C. Create a web publish pipeline target file with a custom web deploy target.
D. In the Signing dialog box, choose Sign the assembly and select the appropriate entry from the Choose a strong name key file list.

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
You need to choose the appropriate data access technology for the cookbook area of the web application. Which data access technology should you choose?

A. Entity Framework
B. ADO.NET
C. LINQ to SQL
D. WCF Data Services

Answer: D

Saturday, 9 July 2016

Exam 70-489 Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions

Published: November 20, 2013
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Design and implement search (15–20%)
Query search
This objective may include but is not limited to: build search queries using FAST Query Language (FQL) and Keyword Query Language (KQL), execute search queries using client-side object model (CSOM), Web Services, and REST
Customize search results
This objective may include but is not limited to: create custom result sources, create display templates, create result types, create custom refiner definitions, implement query rules
Customize content processing
This objective may include but is not limited to: feed external content types, implement content processing extensions (entity extraction), configure out-of-the box content processing, create content mappings

Preparation resources

Building search queries in SharePoint 2013
Customizing search results in SharePoint 2013
Custom content processing with the Content Enrichment web service callout

Implement Business Connectivity Services (BCS) (10–15%)
Create a model
This objective may include but is not limited to: optimize queries for performance and throttling, use naming conventions, use batching, create filters, implement methods, create associations
Create external content types
This objective may include but is not limited to: use SQL data sources, use Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) Web Services, use OData, use .NET connector
Implement authorization and authentication
This objective may include but is not limited to: use pass-through, use BCS Identity and User Identity, use a custom model
Create custom connectors
This objective may include but is not limited to: implement methods (including Search), implement security trimming, implement configuration properties, implement caching, implement external event receiver
Access BCS data
This objective may include but is not limited to: use BCS Web Parts, use BCS data in workflows, use BCS CSOM, use the server-side object model, use BCS REST
Implement client-side BCS
This objective may include but is not limited to: use caching, use Microsoft Office apps, use Microsoft Visual Studio Tools for Office, use SQL replication, implement authorization and authentication

Preparation resources
Business Connectivity Services in SharePoint 2013
External content types in SharePoint 2013
BCS client object model reference for SharePoint 2013

Implement user profiles and customize social workload (15–20%)
Manage user profile properties
This objective may include but is not limited to: create and update user profile properties, update privacy filters, map properties to external data, use managed metadata term sets, update profile picture
Manage feeds
This objective may include but is not limited to: use CSOM to follow documents, people, sites, get feeds, create posts, and manage like, reply, mention, tag, link, add pictures
Access user profile data
This objective may include but is not limited to: use CSOM, use the object model, use REST, use Web Services

Preparation resources
Work with user profiles in SharePoint 2013
How to: Learn to read and write to the social feed by using the REST service in SharePoint 2013
Data access options for apps in SharePoint 2013

Implement Enterprise Content Management (ECM) and Web Content Management (WCM) (15–20%)
Implement a multilingual site
This objective may include but is not limited to: submit a page or batch of pages for translation, publish pages, create source and target labels, create channels, implement multi-language site navigation
Implement e-discovery
Exchange Web Services, specify content sources and Search criteria, export discovery sets, manage permissions for hold
Implement Search Engine Optimization (SEO)
This objective may include but is not limited to: create a site map, customize a site map, maintain SEO configuration properties, maintain robots.txt file, maintain SEO properties on term
Implement content management
This objective may include but is not limited to: create information management policies, create content organizer rules, create document sets, create document ID providers
Implement a publishing page
This objective may include but is not limited to: add field controls to a page layout, add web parts to a page layout, create a publishing page layout, inherit content types

Preparation resources
eDiscovery in SharePoint 2013
How to: Create a page layout in SharePoint 2013
Plan web content management in SharePoint Server 2013

Design for performance and troubleshooting (15–20%)
Design solutions to handle a high-traffic site
This objective may include but is not limited to: combine images, implement caching, minimize number of queries, optimize JavaScript loading, use Content Delivery Networks (CDNs), create a scalable aggregator
Design client applications for performance
This objective may include but is not limited to: leverage health score rules, optimize number of batch server requests, use client-side cache, minimize amount of data requested
Monitor and mitigate performance and scalability issues
This objective may include but is not limited to: diagnose application stability issues, debug the server side and app code on the client side, create application diagnostics, measure and test application performance

Preparation resources
Plan for performance and capacity management in SharePoint Server 2013
Solving problems and troubleshooting in SharePoint 2013
Plan for caching and performance in SharePoint Server 2013

Implement Managed Metadata Service (MMS) (15–20%)
Manage term sets
This objective may include but is not limited to: import and export term sets, create multilingual labels, reuse terms, manage term properties, perform translation, create groups, and assign permissions
Create solutions by using MMS
This objective may include but is not limited to: use Profile Pages, use the Product Catalog, use cross-site publishing, integrate with Search, implement metadata-driven navigation
Use an MMS API
This objective may include but is not limited to: use CSOM in client applications, use REST in client applications, use managed fields, use server-side object model

Preparation resources
Managed metadata and navigation in SharePoint 2013
SharePoint 2013: Import a term set from an external source
Cross-site publishing in SharePoint 2013


QUESTION 1
You need to configure the external content type to search for research papers.
Which indexing connector should you use?

A. .NET Type Connector
B. WCF Service Connector
C. Custom Connector
D. SQL Server Connector

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You need to generate document identifiers for each new document that is uploaded to the site.
What should you do?

A. Create a derived class that inherits from the abstract class named Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.Documentld and then override all of the abstract methods.
B. Create a derived class that inherits from the abstract class named Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.DocumentldProvider and then override all of the virtual members.
C. Create a derived class that inherits from the Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.DocumentldProvider abstract class and then implement all abstract members.
D. Create a class to implement the Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.IDocumentld interface and then override all of the virtual members.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
You need to ensure that employees can change their display name.
Which object model should you use?

A. Use the server-side object model.
B. Use a Representational State Transfer (REST) based service.
C. Use the JavaScript object model.
D. Use the .Net client-side object model.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You need to search for research papers that contain media files.
What should you do? {Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add an Association operation from the ResearchPapers.ID field to the Windows Media Service.
B. Use Remote BLOB storage.
C. Add an Association operation from the ResearchPapers.ID field to the TreyResearch external content type.
D. Create a SQL Server-based external content type.

Answer: B,D

Saturday, 2 July 2016

Exam 70-487 Developing Microsoft Azure and Web Services

Published: October 17, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Visual Studio 2013, Microsoft Azure
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD
Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.
Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.
Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.
If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.
If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.
Starting April 30, 2014, the questions on this exam include content covering Visual Studio 2013 and updates to Microsoft Azure.
Accessing data (20-25%)
Choose data access technologies
Choose a technology (ADO.NET, Entity Framework, WCF Data Services, Azure storage) based on application requirements
Implement caching
Cache static data, apply cache policy (including expirations); use CacheDependency to refresh cache data; query notifications
Implement transactions
Manage transactions by using the API from System.Transactions namespace; implement distributed transactions; specify transaction isolation level
Implement data storage in Azure
Access data storage in Azure; choose data storage mechanism in Azure (blobs, tables, queues, SQL Database); distribute data by using the Content delivery network (CDN); handle exceptions by using retries (SQL Database); manage Azure Caching
Create and implement a WCF Data Services service
Address resources; implement filtering; create a query expression; access payload formats (including JSON); use data service interceptors and service operators
Manipulate XML data structures
Read filter, create, modify XML data structures; Manipulate XML data by using XMLReader, XMLWriter, XMLDocument, XPath, LINQ to XML; transform XML by using XSLT transformations

Preparation resources

Transaction isolation levels
WCF Data Services
XML documents and data
Querying and manipulating data by using Entity Framework (20-25%)
Query and manipulate data by using the Entity Framework
Query, update, and delete data by using DbContext; build a query that uses deferred execution; implement lazy loading and eager loading; create and run compiled queries; query data by using Entity SQL; perform asynchronous operations using Entity Framework; map a stored procedure
Query and manipulate data by using Data Provider for Entity Framework
Query and manipulate data by using Connection, DataReader, and Command from the System.Data.EntityClient namespace; perform synchronous and asynchronous operations; manage transactions (API); programmatically configure a Data Provider
Query data by using LINQ to Entities
Query data by using LINQ operators (for example, project, skip, aggregate, filter, and join); log queries and database commands; implement query boundaries (IQueryable vs. IEnumerable); implement async query
Query and manipulate data by using ADO.NET
Query and manipulate data by using Connection, DataReader, Command, DataAdapter, DataSet; perform synchronous and asynchronous operations; manage transactions (API)
Create an Entity Framework data model
Structure the data model using table per type, table per class, table per hierarchy; choose and implement an approach to manage a data model (code first vs. model first vs. database first); implement POCO objects; describe a data model by using conceptual schema definitions, storage schema definition, mapping language (CSDL, SSDL, MSL), and Custom Code First Conventions
Preparation resources
Entity Framework
Loading related entities
IQueryable<T> Interface
Designing and implementing WCF Services (15-20%)
Create a WCF service
Create contracts (service, data, message, callback, and fault); implement message inspectors; implement asynchronous operations in the service
Configure WCF services by using configuration settings
Configure service behaviors; configure service endpoints; configure bindings including WebSocket bindings; specify a service contract; expose service metadata (XSDs, WSDL, and metadata exchange endpoint); configure message compression and encoding
Configure WCF services by using the API
Configure service behaviors; configure service endpoints; configure binding; specify a service contract; expose service metadata (XSDs, WSDL, and metadata exchange); WCF routing and discovery features
Secure a WCF service
Implement message level security, implement transport level security; implement certificates; design and implement multiple authentication modes
Consume WCF services
Generate proxies by using SvcUtil; generate proxies by creating a service reference; create and implement channel factories
Version a WCF service
Version different types of contracts (message, service, data); configure address, binding, and routing service versioning
Create and configure a WCF service on Azure
Create and configure bindings for WCF services (Azure SDK—extensions to WCF); relay bindings to Azure using service bus endpoints; integrate with the Azure service bus relay
Implement messaging patterns
Implement one way, request/reply, streaming, and duplex communication; implement Azure Service Bus and Azure Queues
Host and manage services
Manage services concurrency (single, multiple, reentrant); create service hosts; choose a hosting mechanism; choose an instancing mode (per call, per session, singleton); activate and manage a service by using AppFabric; implement transactional services; host services in an Azure worker role
Preparation resources
Windows Communication Foundation Services and WCF Data Services in Visual Studio
<bindings>
Forward-Compatible data contracts
Creating and consuming Web API-based services (15-20%)
Design a Web API
Define HTTP resources with HTTP actions; plan appropriate URI space, and map URI space using routing; choose appropriate HTTP method (get, put, post, delete) to meet requirements; choose appropriate format (Web API formats) for responses to meet requirements; plan when to make HTTP actions asynchronous; design and implement routes
Implement a Web API
Accept data in JSON format (in JavaScript, in an AJAX callback); use content negotiation to deliver different data formats to clients; define actions and parameters to handle data binding; use HttpMessageHandler to process client requests and server responses; implement dependency injection, along with the dependency resolver, to create more flexible applications; implement action filters and exception filters to manage controller execution; implement asynchronous and synchronous actions; implement streaming actions; implement SignalR; test Web API web services
Secure a Web API
Implement HTTPBasic authentication over SSL; implement Windows Auth; prevent cross-site request forgery (XSRF); design, implement, and extend authorization and authentication filters to control access to the application; implement Cross Origin Request Sharing (CORS); implement SSO by using OAuth 2.0; configure multiple authentication modes on a single endpoint
Host and manage Web API
Host Web API in an ASP.NET app; self-host a Web API in your own process (a Windows service) including Open Web Interface for .NET (OWIN); host services in an Azure worker role; restrict message size; configure the host server for streaming
Consume Web API web services
Consume Web API services by using HttpClient synchronously and asynchronously; send and receive requests in different formats (JSON/HTML/etc.); request batching
Preparation resources
Getting started with ASP.NET Web API 2 (C#)
Implementing Basic CRUD functionality with the Entity Framework in ASP.NET MVC application
Json class
Deploying web applications and services (15-20%)
Design a deployment strategy
Create an IIS install package; deploy to web farms; deploy a web application by using XCopy; automate a deployment from TFS or Build Server
Choose a deployment strategy for an Azure web application
Perform an in-place upgrade and VIP swap; configure an upgrade domain; create and configure input and internal endpoints; specify operating system configuration; deploy applications using Azure Web Site
Configure a web application for deployment
Switch from production/release mode to debug mode; use SetParameters to set up an IIS app pool; set permissions and passwords; enable and monitor ASP.NET App Suspend; configure WCF endpoints (including HTTPS protocol mapping), bindings, and behaviors; transform web.config by using XSLT (for example, across development, test, and production/release environments); configure Azure configuration settings
Manage packages by using NuGet
Create and configure a NuGet package; install and update an existing NuGet package; connect to a local repository cache for NuGet, set up your own package repository
Create, configure, and publish a web package
Create an IIS InstallPackage; configure the build process to output a web package; apply pre- and post- condition actions to ensure that transformations are correctly applied; include appropriate assets (web content, certificates)
Share assemblies between multiple applications and servers
Prepare the environment for use of assemblies across multiple servers (interning); sign assemblies by using a strong name; deploy assemblies to the global assembly cache; implement assembly versioning; create an assembly manifest; configure assembly binding redirects (for example, from MVC4 to MVC5)
Preparation resources
ASP.NET Web Deployment using Visual Studio: Introduction
How to: Create a Web Deployment Package in Visual Studio
Installing NuGet

QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a data access technology to the contractor to retrieve data from the new data source.
Which data access technology should you recommend?
A. LINQ to XML
B. ADO.NET Entity Framework
C. ADO.NET DataSets
D. WCF Data Services
Answer: D

QUESTION 2
You need to load flight information provided by Consolidated Messenger.
Which should you use?
A. SQL Server Data Transformation Services (DTS)
B. EntityTransaction and EntityCommand
C. Office Open XML
D. OleDbConnection and OleDbDataReader
Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Data provided by Consolidated Messenger is cached in the HttpContext.Cache object.
You need to ensure that the cache is correctly updated when new data arrives.
What should you do?
A. Ensure that the EffectivePrivateBytesLimit value is greater than the size of the database file.
B. Change the sliding expiration of the cache item to 12 hours.
C. Use the SqlCacheDependency type configured with a connection string to the database file.
D. Use the CacheDependency type configured to monitor the SFTP target folder.
Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Historical flight information data will be stored in Windows Azure Table Storage using the FlightInfo class as the table entity.
There are millions of entries in the table. Queries for historical flight information specify a set of airlines to search and whether the query should return only late flights. Results should be ordered by flight name.
You need to specify which properties of the FlightInfo class should be used at the partition and row keys to ensure that query results are returned as quickly as possible.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the WasLate property as the row key.
B. Use the Airline property as the row key.
C. Use the WasLate property as the partition key
D. Use the Arrival property as the row key.
E. Use the Airline property as the partition key.
F. Use the Flight property as the row key.
Answer: B,F